Home  »  Ipo Review  »  Ruchi Soya Industries Ipo

Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Ruchi Soya Industries IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Ruchi Soya Industries Limited IPO allotment, grey market price, and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters, and other related things.

Face ValueRs 2
Price BandRs 615 to Rs 650
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order Quantity21 Shares
Listing DateApr 6, 2022
Offer for SaleRs Lakh
Fresh IssueRs Lakh
IPO SizeRs 4,30,000 Lakh
Tick Size1

Ruchi Soya Industries IPO is listed at a [●] premium. Check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.


Ruchi Soya Industries IPO – Summary

Ruchi Soya Industries IPOTheir Company is a diversified FMCG and FMHG focused company, with strategically located manufacturing facilities and well-recognized brands having a pan India presence.

They are one of the largest FMCG companies in the Indian edible oil sector and one of the largest fully integrated edible oil refining companies in India. Being the pioneers and largest manufacturers of soya foods has aided their brand ‘Nutrela’ in becoming a household and generic name in India.

They are across the entire value chain in the palm and soya segment, with a healthy mix of upstream and downstream businesses.

The Promoters of this company are:

Acharya Balkrishna, Ram Bharat, Snehlata Bharat, Patanjali Ayurved Limited, Patanjali Parivahan Private Limited, Divya Yog Mandir Trust, Patanjali Gramudyog Nayas, Yogakshem Sansthan, Ruchi Soya Industries Limited Beneficiary Trust, Vedic Broadcasting Limited, Patanjali Peya Private Limited, Patanjali Natural Biscuits Private Limited, Divya Packmaf Private Limited, Vedic Ayurmed Private Limited, Sanskar Info Tv Private Limited, Patanjali Agro India Private Limited, Ss Vitran Healthcare Private Limited, Patanjali Paridhan Private Limited, Gangotri Ayurveda Limited, Swasth Aahar Private Limited And Patanjali Renewable Energy Private Limited.

The lead manager to the issue is SBI Capital Markets Limited, Axis Capital Limited, and ICICI Securities Limited, and the Registrar to this issue is Link Intime India Private Limited.


Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of the IPO of Ruchi Soya Industries Limited are Mar 24, 2022 and Mar 28, 2022.


Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIIEMPTotal Subscription
1st Day – 24th March0.01x0.03x 0.21x 1.76x0.12x
2nd Day –  25th March0.41x0.26x 0.39x 3.68x0.37x
3rd Day – 28th March2.20x11.75x 0.90x 7.76x3.60x
Shares Offered or Net Issue13,981,910  10,486,30524,468,04510,000 48,946,260

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.

Check Ruchi Soya Industries IPO LIVE Subscription

  • Ruchi Soya Industries IPO LIVE Bid details on BSE
  • Ruchi Soya Industries IPO LIVE Bid details on NSE

For the Latest Bid details click on the above links.


Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment Status is not yet disclosed.

Ruchi Soya Industries Limited IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing, and more:

Basis of Allotment FinalizationMar 31, 2022
Refunds InitiationApr 4, 2022
Credit of Shares to Demat AccountApr 5, 2022
Share Listing DateApr 6, 2022

Ruchi Soya IPO Price Band / Cash Price

The face value of each share is Rs.2, but the price band of the IPO is Rs.615 to Rs.650


Ruchi Soya IPO Equity Size

This Initial Public Issue of X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each for cash at a price of Rs.[●]  per equity share aggregating to Rs.4,30,000 Lakh.


Ruchi Soya IPO Share Offering

Fresh Issue: The Issue (excluding the Market Maker Reservation Portion) of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.2/ each.

Issue Size: X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each, aggregating to Rs.4300 Crore


Open Free Demat Account Now!

    Fill Your Details Here


    Ruchi Soya IPO – Live Performance

    The listing date of this IPO is Apr 6, 2022 You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.

    Live IPO Performance – Ruchi Soya Industries Share Price

    Ruchi Soya IPO Grey Market Premium

    The Ruchi Soya Industries Limited IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs 60, the Kostak rate is Rs 500 and the Subject to Sauda is 800. 


    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO – Company Overview

    They are a part of the Patanjali group, one of India’s leading FMCG and health and wellness companies. Their portfolio includes health and ayurvedic products, cosmetics, processed food, beverages and juices, and personal and home care products.

    They leverage Patanjali’s expertise and technical know-how in nutraceuticals and benefit from the synergy in the research and development and the pan India distribution network.

    They have been allocated zones, to undertake palm plantation, by the Government, which assists them in the backward integration of sourcing palm oil. Ruchi Soya is the largest player in terms of allocated zones. Their integration also extends downstream to the oleochemicals and other by-product and derivatives business.

    They are pioneers in soya chunks which are associated with nutrition and good health. Leveraging upon the brand ‘Nutrela’, they have launched a range of premium edible oils and blended edible oils and ‘Nutrela High Protein Chakki Atta’ and ‘Nutrela Honey’ in Fiscal 2021. Further, they have expanded their packaged food portfolio by acquiring the ‘Patanjali’ product portfolio of biscuits, cookies, rusks, noodles, and breakfast cereals.

    In Fiscal 2022, they forayed into a niche and a high growth FMHG segment with the launch of their Nutraceutical business.


    Ruchi Soya IPO – Financial Statements

    A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of the business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

    Financial Summary:

    Amount (in INR & Lakh)
    31-Dec-2031-Mar-20Mar-1931-Mar-18
    Total Assets855,879.73786,761.13789,427.20772,056.65
    *Total Revenue1,152,347.561,317,536.561,282,925.561,202,928.03
    Total Expense1,115,703.691,296,498.181,275,253.551,803,952.43
    Profit After Tax36,643.87771,461.393,412.89(557,327.99)

    Earnings per Equity Share (in Lakh)

    31-Dec-2031-Mar-20Mar-1931-Mar-18
    Basic & Diluted12.39876.88104.54(17,073.17)

    Ruchi Soya IPO – Promoters

    The Promoters of this company are:

    1. ACHARYA BALKRISHNA,
    2. RAM BHARAT, SNEHLATA BHARAT,
    3. PATANJALI AYURVED LIMITED,
    4. PATANJALI PARIVAHAN PRIVATE LIMITED,
    5. DIVYA YOG MANDIR TRUST,
    6. PATANJALI GRAMUDYOG NAYAS,
    7. YOGAKSHEM SANSTHAN,
    8. RUCHI SOYA INDUSTRIES LIMITED BENEFICIARY TRUST,
    9. VEDIC BROADCASTING LIMITED,
    10. PATANJALI PEYA PRIVATE LIMITED,
    11. PATANJALI NATURAL BISCUITS PRIVATE LIMITED,
    12. DIVYA PACKMAF PRIVATE LIMITED,
    13. VEDIC AYURMED PRIVATE LIMITED,
    14. SANSKAR INFO TV PRIVATE LIMITED,
    15. PATANJALI AGRO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED,
    16. SS VITRAN HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITED,
    17. PATANJALI PARIDHAN PRIVATE LIMITED,
    18. GANGOTRI AYURVEDA LIMITED,
    19. SWASTH AAHAR PRIVATE LIMITED 
    20. PATANJALI RENEWABLE ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED

    List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

    • Acharya Balkrishna, Chairman and Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
    • Ramdev, Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
    • Ram Bharat, Managing Director
    • Girish Kumar Ahuja, Independent Director
    • Tejendra Mohan Bhasin, Independent Director
    • Gyan Sudha Misra, Independent Director

    Ruchi Soya IPO – Promoters Holding

    • Pre Issue Share Holding – 98.90%
    • Pos Issue Share Holding – 80.82%

    Ruchi Soya IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

     Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
     Equity Shares Offered Up to X Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.4,30,000 Lakh
    of which:
    Issue Reserved for the Market MakersUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Lakh
    Net Issue to the PublicUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Lakh
    Of which:
    Retail Investors Portion Not less than [●] Equity Shares
    Other than Retail Individual InvestorsNot more than [●] Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue29,58,41,007 Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding after the IssueX Equity Shares

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Issue Object

    Their Company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards funding the following objects:

    1. Repayment and/ or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by their Company;
    2. Funding incremental working capital requirements of their Company and
    3. General corporate purposes.

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO – Business Strategy

    • Continue to leverage the Patanjali brand and enhance synergies
    • Enhance the high margin premium food portfolio through the Nutrela brand and increase their brand awareness
    • Intend to increase their market share by deeper penetration in existing markets and expanding their footprints in newer markets
    • Expanding their 100% plant-based and vegetarian nutraceuticals products portfolio
    • Expansion of their distribution network through diversification and supply chain optimization
    • Expansion of their distribution network through diversification and supply chain optimization

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO – Basis of Offer Price

    The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

    Qualitative factors are:

    • Pan-India presence with an extensive supply and distribution network
    • Fully integrated operations with strategically located manufacturing facilities.
    • Strong parentage and established brands
    • Experienced promoters and management team
    • Diversified products with presence across mass, value, and premium segment

    The relevant quantitative factors are:

    Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
    31-Mar-20876.884,950.60383.15
    31-Mar-19104.54NA
    Mar-18-17,073.17NA

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO: Competitive Peers

    Face Value (Rs.)P/EEPS Basic (Rs.)EPS Diluted (Rs.)
    Return on Net Worth (%)Total Income (Rs. in Lakhs)
    Ruchi Soya Industries Limited21.24876.88876.884,950.6013,17,536.56
    Dabur Limited166.078.188.1521.879,00,888.00
    Britannia Industries Limited159.0958.3558.3431.8611,87,895.00
    Nestle India Limited1081.93215.98215.98103.1213,49,588.00
    Agro Tech Foods Limited1068.1614.3514.358.2883,888.10
    Zydus Wellness Limited1085.2824.5824.584.101,77,753.00
    Godrej Agrovet Limited1034.5615.9415.9416.667,01,086.00
    Marico Limited160.087.917.9133.777,43,900.00
    ITC Limited117.3712.4712.4523.4553,99,136.00

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Lead Managers

    Lead Managers
    SBI Capital Markets Limited,

    Axis Capital Limited,

    ICICI Securities Limited

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Registrar to offer

    Registrar to the Offer
    Link Intime India Private Limited
    C-101, 247 Park
    L.B.S Marg, Vikhroli (West)
    Mumbai 400 083, Maharashtra
    Tel: +91 22 4918 6200
    E-mail: ruchisoya.fpo@linkintime.co.in
    Investor grievance email:
    ruchisoya.fpo@linkintime.co.in
    Website: www.linkintime.co.in
    Contact Person: Shanti Gopalkrishnan
    SEBI Registration No.: INR000004058

    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO – Other Details

    • Statutory Auditor – Chaturvedi & Shah LLP
    • Legal Counsel to the Company – NA
    • Bankers to the Company –  NA


    Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Review by Stock Brokers

    Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
    Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
    Sharekhan7.2/107.1/108.6/108.1/107.2/10
    Kotak Securities7.3/107.5/108.4/108.1/107.3/10
    ICICI Direct7.3/107.3/108.7/108.1/107.1/10
    IIFL7.5/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
    Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
    Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
    5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
    Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
    Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

     


    Subscribe to Ruchi Soya Industries IPO

      Fill Your Details Here


      Ruchi Soya Industries Limited IPO News

      News 1 – IPO DRHP Download

      News 2 – IPO RHP Prospectus Download


      Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Review FAQs

      What is the Issue Size of Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

      The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. They vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on the fresh issue, Offer for sale, and net issue.

      What is the Price band of Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

      The price band for this particular IPO ranges between Rs. 615 to Rs. 650. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs.2 per share.

      What is the Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Open Date?

      The opening and closing dates for this IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on Mar 24, 2022, while the closing date is set at Mar 28, 2022.

      What is the Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Allotment Date?

      They also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates of this IPO. Basis of Allotment finalization is on Mar 31, 2022, refund initiation is on Apr 4, 2022, credit of shares is on Apr 5, 2022, and share listing date is on Apr 6, 2022.

      What is the Ruchi Soya Industries IPO Listing Date?

      Shares of this company shall be listed in the exchanges Apr 6, 2022. The date, when the listing would be done, is stagnant on Apr 6, 2022.

      Who is the Registrar of Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

      One of the reputed registrars is managing the issue of this IPO, i.e. Link Intime India Private Limited. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on the lookout for.

      Who is the Promoter of Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

      Here are the promoters of this IPO – ACHARYA BALKRISHNA, RAM BHARAT, SNEHLATA BHARAT, PATANJALI AYURVED LIMITED, PATANJALI PARIVAHAN PRIVATE LIMITED, DIVYA YOG MANDIR TRUST, PATANJALI GRAMUDYOG NAYAS, YOGAKSHEM SANSTHAN, RUCHI SOYA INDUSTRIES LIMITED BENEFICIARY TRUST, VEDIC BROADCASTING LIMITED, PATANJALI PEYA PRIVATE LIMITED, PATANJALI NATURAL BISCUITS PRIVATE LIMITED, DIVYA PACKMAF PRIVATE LIMITED, VEDIC AYURMED PRIVATE LIMITED, SANSKAR INFO TV PRIVATE LIMITED, PATANJALI AGRO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, SS VITRAN HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITED, PATANJALI PARIDHAN PRIVATE LIMITED, GANGOTRI AYURVEDA LIMITED, SWASTH AAHAR PRIVATE LIMITED, AND PATANJALI RENEWABLE ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED. You can refer to the RHP for further information on the promoter. You will find the link to RHP in the article.

      What is the GMP of Ruchi Soya Industries IPO?

      They have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is Rs.60. Further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

      Is Ruchi Soya Industries IPO good for Investment?

      You can refer to the financial statement of the company , and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

      What is the PAT of Ruchi Soya Industries Company?

      They have the information of company financials, and according to that, they have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2020 in Lakh is 771,461.39, 2019 is 3,412.89, 2018 is (557,327.99). PAT from Dec 2020 is 36,643.87.


      Calculate your return on investment!


      Asset ClassROI (Rs.)Profit (Rs.)Profit (%)
      IPO
      Equity
      Savings
      Real Estate
      Gold
      Bonds
      Fixed Deposit
      Mutual Fund


      Featured Topics

       

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published.

      24 + 9 =

      Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO