JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC is one of the oldest financial service firms in the country that goes back to the year 1973. It was when the group came up with their financial company for the first time. 

The person chairing the firm then was Mr.Nimesh N. Kriplani. Since then, they became a major player in the financial sector.

The Asset management company (AMC) of JM Financial Mutual Fund was incorporated later in 1994 and this article, we will see all the crucial details of this firm.

We will start with JM Financial Mutual Fund company details. Then we will see why it can be beneficial for the investors to choose this firm for investment. 

We will dig deeper to find out the top-performing fund managers of this firm. You can also read about the key personnel of this firm. 

However, the article will mainly provide information related to the charges, top-performing mutual funds of this AMC, portfolio, customer care details, and everything that an investor must know before investing in JM Financial Mutual Fund.


About JM Financial Mutual Fund

JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC was established in the year 1994 on June 9th to cater to the needs of the retail or the individual investors in the country.

JM Financial Mutual Fund AMCThe firm has ample schemes, funds to offer to the investors to diversify their investment.

It is one of the leading asset management companies in the country due to its efficient research and services offered to the clients.

The firm has the best fund managers as well who have deep knowledge of the financial market. 

They offer the best of the services, great financial advice to make the investors invest fruitfully. Their impeccable research and great risk management skill safeguard the investors’ money.

They believe in earning the trust of the investors by providing great services at a reasonable cost.

JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC has a basket full of well-performing funds which we will be discussing in the later section of the article. 

Overall, they have around 74 schemes at present which includes assets of all kinds – equity, debt, fixed assets, ELSS, and others.

As per the reports of 2019, they were managing around 8712.39 crores of assets which have gone up further despite the pandemic.


Invest in Mutual Funds Now!!! – Fill up the Form

    Fill Your Details Here


    Find Details On Other Mutual Funds

    Aditya Birla Mutual FundBOI AXA Mutual FundEdelweiss Mutual Fund
    Axis Mutual FundCanara Robeco Mutual FundEssel Mutual Fund

    Why Invest in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC?

    There are several reasons for investing in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC and the evident ones are as follows –

    Innovation: They believe in innovation not only in technical terms but overall.

    It is about accepting new ideas, new segments of investment vehicles, new business opportunities to provide the best possible returns to their clients.

    Great Relationship: They have a great relationship with their clients, shareholders, as well as employees.

    This helps them to achieve great results as everyone works together for the same goal. This in turn helps the investors or the clients get more profit out of their investment.

    High performance: The JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC has been performing well over the years since its inception.

    It has given the investors the faith they need to invest in mutual funds. They set higher targets every time and achieve them as well.

    Integrity: The best thing about JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC is their integrity towards their work. The professionalism of this firm is unmatchable.

    Client is their top priority: Another reason to choose JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC can be their client-first approach.

    They put their interest in the client before their requirements and interest. This helps the client to achieve their desired goals easily.


    How to Invest with JM Financial Mutual Funds?

    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC has a very easy process for investment. It just takes a few minutes to invest in their schemes using their platform and the process is completely online. 

    You can invest with JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC from anywhere and anytime and earn your desired profit. The process is elaborated in the next few steps –

    • You can refer to the button at the end of the page – “Open an Account” for registering yourself for investing in mutual fund schemes of JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC. If you already have an account with then, you can just log in.
    • You need to complete the KYC process by uploading certain identity proofs and documents such as voter ID or AADHAAR Card and others.
    • You also need to confirm and verify your address details by uploading address proof.
    • Now you have to choose the type of investment you are looking for.
    • Choose the investment tenure.
    • You also need to choose how much risk you want to take. There are options like low-risk investments, medium risk, and high-risk investments.
    • Now you can choose the JM Financial Mutual Fund from the list of investment options.
    • JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC offers both lump-sum investment option in their mutual fund schemes as well as SIP.
    • You need to choose between these two – One Time Lump Sum investment or Monthly Systematic Investment Plan (SIP).
    • Enter the amount you want to invest.
    • Click on payment options and proceed for making payment. You can pay via UPI, net banking, and other online banking facilities.

    Once the payment is processed, you can see the fund in your account.


    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC – Fund Managers

    Fund managers are the soul of any asset management company. They are the ones who make the decision on your behalf and implement them. 

    So, it is important to know your fund manager before you invest in any mutual fund. Let us see the top fund managers of JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC –

    Harish C. Kukreja

    Since 2004, Mr. Kukreja is being associated with JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC. He is one of the brightest brains of the firm and his investment decisions are unbelievably accurate almost all the time.

    At present, he is the executive director of JM Financial. He is responsible for managing other fund managers who work under him. Apart from that, he handles the investors’ services, settlements, and banking operations of the firm.

    He also looks after the investments and monitors the same for many funds, BIFR cases also come to him and other services.

    He has rich experience in the financial market after passing out of the Faculty Of Management Studies Institute form where he did his MBA.

    Asit Bhandarkar

    With 15 years and above of experience in the financial sector, he is one of the most sought after fund manager in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC. His insights into the market do magic for investors.

    He did his MBA in finance from the University of Mumbai and then worked as a research analyst for different financial organizations like Jet Age Securities and Sushil Finance.

    Then he joined JM Financials in the year 2006. He also served in the mutual fund section of SBI before joining JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC.

    In JM Financial Mutual Fund, he manages a gamut of funds. His specialization in equity funds mainly. At present, he is responsible for almost Rs.2454 crores of investors.

    This amount is segregated within 27 schemes which he handles. He provides an average return of 16% to his clients and is thus regarded as one of the most dynamic fund managers.

    Shalini Tibrewala

    One of the most dynamic debt fund managers in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC is Shalini Tibrewala.

    She is having more than nineteen years of experience in the finance industry. She is mainly responsible for the JM Money Market Fund and JM Liquid fund.

    Chaitanya Choski

    Mr.Choski is another gem in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC handling 26 schemes of the firm.

    There is around Rs.2354 crores under his surveillance that is he monitors and decides about this many assets of the firm’s investors.

    He is having 17 years of experience in this field and has served in different financial organizations before joining JM Financial.

    He did his Master in Business Administration from the premier institute Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies in the year 2001.

    The primary schemes that he looks after in JM Financial Mutual Fund are JM Core 11 Direct Plan, JM Arbitrage Fund, JM Large Cap Fund Direct Plan, and JM Tax Gain Fund as well.

    Vikas Agarwal

    He is one of the main team members of the Debt Fund Management team of the JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC and manages 35 schemes of the firm under which Rs.789 crore of an asset of the investor is there.

    He completed his MBA in Finance from the International School of Business and Media back in 2003 and then served several years in this financial industry.

    Then worked as the Assistant Vice President of Fixed Income in SPA Services Ltd. and then in 2007, he joined JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC.

    He is now the acting senior vice president of JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC and also one of the most decorated fund managers.

    Now in JM Financial he is responsible for mainly the fixed income portfolios of the clients. He also looks after asset allocation and manages them.

    Sanjay Chhabaria

    Over two decades, Mr.Chhabaria has been servicing in the equity research department and fund management as well.

    His rich experience is a major plus for the JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC and its investors.

    In JM Financial Mutual Fund, it is his 12th year and he is now the fund manager of the equity division of the firm.

    He has served in much reputed financial organizations before joining JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC such as SBI fund management, IDBI Capital Markets, and others.

    In JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC he manages JM Tax Gain Fund, JM Equity Hybrid Fund, and others.


    JM Financial Mutual Fund – Key Personnel

    Here are Managements Information of JM Financial

    Mr. Bhanu Katoch

    The JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC is headed by Mr.Bhanu Katoch as the CEO of the firm.

    He is the CEO since 2006 and has developed the firm incredibly. His unparalleled leadership experience boosts the company to achieve better results.

    Apart from Bhanu Katoch, the other key personnel of the firm includes Mr. Satish Ramanathan who is the Chief Investment Officer in the equity segment.


    How to do KYC Check for JM Financial Mutual Fund?

    When you want to invest with JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC, you need to complete the KYC process after registration. 

    It is a mandatory thing now and for regulating the financial activities it has been mandated by SEBI. 

    KYC or Know Your Customer is a common thing across all brokers, AMCs, and with JM Financial Mutual Fund, you can complete the KYC process within a blink of an eye.

    You just need to follow these below-mentioned steps –

    • Visit the website of JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC.
    • There you have to enter details like name, address, and other personal details.
    • Fill in the mobile number that is linked to your AADHAAR Card.
    • Then upload the photocopy of your identity proofs and also address proofs. You need to self-attest these copies before uploading.
    • Once you upload, the KYC process gets over and you can then easily invest on JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC platform.

    Documents Required to Invest in JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC

    The documents which you need for the registration and KYC purpose with JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC are as follows –

    • AADHAAR Card
    • Passport
    • PAN Card
    • Driving License
    • Recent Utility Bill – Electricity Bill or Telephone bills and others.
    • Lease Agreement or Rental Agreement if you live in a rented house.

    You can use anyone out of the first four documents as identity and address proof or you can use different documents as well depending on the circumstances.


    Check Related Articles on Similar Mutual Funds

    Baroda Mutual FundDSP Mutual FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
    Tata Mutual FundTaurus Mutual FundUnion Mutual Fund

    JM Financial Mutual Fund Fees or Charges

    FundMinimum Investment (Rs)Entry Load (in % p.a.)Exit Load (in % p.a.)Fund Manager
    JM Arbitrage Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A0.5Asit Bhandarkar
    JM Core 11 Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Asit Bhandarkar
    JM Dynamic Debt Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.AN.AVikas Agrawal
    JM Equity Hybrid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Sanjay Kumar Chhabaria
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Vikas Agrawal
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Vikas Agrawal
    JM Large Cap Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Asit Bhandarkar
    JM Liquid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A0.007Shalini Tibrewala
    JM Low Duration Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.AN.AVikas Agrawal
    JM Multicap Fund – Growth – Direct Plan5000N.A1Sanjay Kumar Chhabaria

    Now let us see the fees of different mutual fund schemes of JM Financial. 

    As given in the table above, you can understand the minimum investment required in any of these ten funds is Rs.5000.

    You can start investing with this amount and the maximum amount can be anything without any limit. 

    There is no entry load on any of these schemes which means for investing, you need not pay any charges for the same. However, for some of the schemes, there is an exit load. 

    This means when you are withdrawing from the fund, you need to pay a charge which is generally 1% as you can see for most of the funds except for JM Arbitrage Fund Growth – Direct Plan where it is 0.5%. 

    For the JM Liquid Fund – Growth- Direct Plan it is very cheap which is just 0.007%. The funds are managed by Vikas Agarwal mainly, and then there is Asit Bhandarkar and Sanjay Kumar as well.


    Best Performing JM Financial Mutual Fund

    Fund NameCategoryRisk1Y ReturnsFund Size (in Cr)
    JM Tax Gain Fund
    EquityModerately High15.70%Rs.45
    JM Large Cap FundEquityModerately High16.80%Rs.361
    JM Multi Cap FundEquityModerately High9.10%Rs.149
    JM Liquid FundDebtLow4.10%Rs.2,460
    JM Value FundEquityModerately High10.80%Rs.122
    JM Dynamic Debt FundDebtModerately Low8.40%Rs.100
    JM Equity Hybrid FundHybridModerately High27.70%Rs.6
    JM Low Duration FundDebtModerately Low26.90%Rs.126
    JM Core 11 FundEquityHigh4.20%Rs.51
    JM Short Term FundDebtModerate4.50%Rs.30

    Let us now check the best performing funds of JM Financial Mutual Fund over a year. 

    The funds which are providing around 15% return and above that are JM Tax gain Fund with 15.70% return in the last year, then there is JM Large Cap Fund with 16.80% return in 1 year. 

    These funds are having a moderately high risk of investment. While there are other funds where the risk is the same but the return is over 25%. 

    For instance, there is the JM Equity Hybrid Fund with a 27.70% return on a YOY basis. Then there is the JM Low Duration Fund with a 26.90% return. 

    Funds like JM Multi Cap fund, JM Value fund has been providing around 10% since last year.

    Some funds have low risk like JM Liquid Fund which is a debt fund, having a low-risk profile and providing a 4.10% return every year.


    More Articles on Investment in Mutual Funds

    HDFC Mutual FundIDFC Mutual FundInvesco Mutual Fund
    HSBC Mutual FundIIFL Mutual FundKotak Mutual Fund

    Top 10 JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC Funds

    Fund
    1-Year Return
    3-Year Return5-Year Return
    JM Arbitrage Fund – Growth – Direct Plan2.5413.8727.91
    JM Core 11 Fund – Growth – Direct Plan2.287.6574.3
    JM Dynamic Debt Fund – Growth – Direct Plan7.722.8843.18
    JM Equity Hybrid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan25.1118.0345.97
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan10.096.9919.62
    JM Large Cap Fund – Growth – Direct Plan14.672252.4
    JM Liquid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan4.0219.1537.04
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Application Refund Amount I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan4.0219.1537.04
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Brokerage I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan4.0219.1537.04
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Dividend – Growth – Direct Plan4.0219.1537.04

    Let us see the top ten funds of JM Financial across a different period. 

    When it comes to three years return or five years returns, then one fund which has been providing an exceptional return to the investors is JM Core 11 Fund. 

    This is a growth fund and also a direct plan. In one year, its return was 2.28% while in 3 –years the return was 7.65% and so on. 

    There is another fund that has been providing around 52.4% return in five years duration and the fund is JM Large Cap Fund which is a growth fund too and also a direct one. 

    The JM Liquid fund, JM Liquid fund – Unclaimed brokerage I.E.F. and Unclaimed dividend fund has been providing around 37.04% return in five years span. 

    JM Equity Hybrid Fund, a growth fund has been providing around 45.97% return in years five years window. 

    So, these ten are the top-performing funds and schemes of JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC having the all-time high returns in their data.


    Best JM Financial Mutual Fund – Portfolio

    FundMarket Value (in Cr.)Net Assst (in Cr.)Rating
    JM Arbitrage Fund – Growth – Direct Plan250070774.85AAA
    JM Dynamic Debt Fund – Growth – Direct Plan350037964.23AAA
    JM Equity Hybrid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan420.5117350.31AAA
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan6777.25155898.36AAA
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan6777.25155898.36AAA
    JM Large Cap Fund – Growth – Direct Plan200.176640.9AAA
    JM Liquid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan9000266862AAA
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Application Refund Amount I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan9000266862AAA
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Brokerage I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan9000266862AAA
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Dividend – Growth – Direct Plan9000266862AAA

    Now we are going to talk about the best JM Financial Mutual Fund portfolios. 

    All these ten portfolios are having a triple ‘A’ rating which is a great parameter to check for the investors before investing. 

    The portfolio with the maximum Net Asset Value is JM Liquid Fund with Rs.266862 crore, however, there are other 4 variants of this fund which are having the same NAV as well as mentioned in the table above. 

    As per the market value also, the best portfolios are JM Liquid fund portfolios only.

    Then there are the JM Income Fund which are having Rs. 155898.36 crores as NAV and Rs. 6777.25 crores as market value. 

    Apart from these six, there are JM Dynamic Debt fund, JM Arbitrage Fund, and others which are included in the best portfolios of the firm.


    JM Financial Mutual Fund Schemes NAV

    Fund52 Week High (Rs.)52 Week Low (Rs.)
    JM Arbitrage Fund – Growth – Direct Plan26.8526.09
    JM Core 11 Fund – Growth – Direct Plan10.946.71
    JM Dynamic Debt Fund – Growth – Direct Plan33.7630.77
    JM Equity Hybrid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan58.6532.21
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan54.3248.84
    JM Income Fund – Growth – Direct Plan54.3248.84
    JM Large Cap Fund – Growth – Direct Plan86.7262.82
    JM Liquid Fund – Growth – Direct Plan55.7653.58
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Application Refund Amount I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan41.4441.44
    JM Liquid Fund – Unclaimed Brokerage I.E.F. – Growth – Direct Plan41.4441.44

    If you compare the 52-weeks highs and lows of the funds of JM Financial Mutual Fund, then you can understand that the highest performer as per NAV of the funds is JM Large Cap Fund. 

    It hit 86.72 with the lowest being 62.82 in the last 52 weeks or a year. 

    Then there is the JM Equity Hybrid Fund with 58.65 as the highest price in the last 52 weeks and the lowest was 32.21. 

    Similarly, there are JM Liquid funds with 55.76 as the highest price and it fell to 53.58 as the minimum. 

    While investing in mutual funds, it is important to check and monitor these data to understand how the fund has been performing over the years.


    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC Customer Care Details

    Address of AMC505, 5th Floor, Laxmi Towers, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai: 400 051
    Telephone Number022-61987777
    Fax Number+ 91 (022) 2652 8388
    Emailinvestor@jmfinancial.in

    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC firm has its main office in Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai.

    You can contact the customer care of this firm by dialling 022-61987777 or you can also fax on the given number in the table above.

    They also reply over mail and you can thus mail on the given mail id.

    JM Financial Mutual Fund – Important Links

    Websitewww.jmfinancialmf.com
    JM Financial Mutual Fund Loginhttps://www.jmfinancialmf.com/
    JM Financial Mutual Fund AppNA
    Facebook LinkNA
    Twitter LinkNA
    Youtube Linkhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3Nt_U6gzLlKdAL9Evq0KXQ/featured

    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC – Conclusion

    JM Financial Mutual Fund AMC is undoubtedly one of the most popular asset management company and now you know why. 

    They do not only provide the best of the funds but the best of the fund managers as well.

    There are not many in the market that can provide tough competition for this firm when it comes to asset management. 

    JM Financial Mutual Fund has been providing the best performing funds to the investors with complete integrity. Their dedication to the work is unmatchable.


    Invest in Mutual Funds Now!!! – Fill up the Form

      Fill Your Details Here


      Find Details On Mutual Fund and SIP Investment

       


       

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      24 + 9 =

      Start your Mutual Fund Investment Now! Open an Account