Neogen Chemicals IPO – Review, Allotment, Subscription, GMP & DRHP

Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Neogen Chemicals IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Neogen Chemicals Limited IPO allotment, grey market price and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters and other related things.

Neogen Chemicals Limited Company  is one of India’s leading manufacturers of bromine-based, and lithium-based, specialty chemicals.


Neogen Chemicals IPO Review & Ratings

IPO Ratings & Review
CriteriaRatings
Industry Sentiments8.5/10
Industry Ranking7.8/10
Company Background7.9/10
Company Reputation7.9/10
Competitive Edge7.7/10
Financial Statements7.8/10
Popularity Index8.4/10
Promoters Reputation7.7/10
Retail Appetite7.9/10
Top Brokers Review7.9/10
Overall Ratings8.1/10
Star Ratings★★★★☆

Summary of Neogen Chemicals IPO

Neogen Chemicals IPONeogen Chemicals Limited Company  is one of India’s leading manufacturers of bromine-based, and lithium-based specialty chemicals. The Specialty chemicals are those chemicals that impart different properties to a variety of products (i.e. the effect that specialty chemicals have varies based on the product) and have a high degree of value addition. These chemicals are, also generally, in the Indian context, manufactured in smaller volumes when compared to non-specialty chemicals. Neogen Chemicals IPO comprises of Fresh Issue aggregating up to Rs 70.00 Crores.

From FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-2018, as per the Restated Financial Statements,

  • The Net Worth of the Company is Rs. 1,800.53 Millions.
  • The Net Asset Value per Equity Share of Rs. 10 of the Company.

The Promoters of this company are  Haridas Thakarshi Kanani and Harin Haridas Kanani. The lead manager to the issue are  Inga Advisors Private Limited and the Registrar to this issue is Link Intime India Private Limited .


Subscribe to Neogen Chemicals IPO

Fill the Details Below
  1. Subscribe to IPOOpen Demat AccountBecome Sub Broker



Neogen Chemicals IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of Neogen Chemicals IPO is Apr 24, 2019 – Apr 26, 2019.


Neogen Chemicals IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – Apr 240.01x0.10x0.50x0.27x
2nd Day – Apr 250.95x1.12x3.15x2.09x
3rd Day – Apr 2630.49x113.88x15.86x41.07x
Shares Offered or Net Issue1,228,094930,2832,170,6614,329,038

Check here LIVE Bid Details by clicking this link:


Neogen Chemicals IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Basis of Allotment Finalization3-May-19
Refunds Initiation6-May-19
Credit of Shares to Demat Account7-May-19
Share Listing Date8-May-19

Neogen Chemicals IPO Price Band

The face value of each share is Rs 10, but the price band of the IPO is Rs 212 – Rs 215. 


Neogen Chemicals IPO Equity Share Offering

The Neogen Chemicals IPO comprises Public Issue of [●] equity shares of face value Rs.10 each, aggregating up to Rs 132.35 Crores; and Fresh Issues aggregating up to Rs 70.00 Crores. The listing of these shares are on BSE and NSE. The minimum order quantity or market lot size is 65 shares.


Neogen Chemicals Limited – Company Overview

It is one of India’s leading manufacturers of bromine-based, and lithium-based specialty chemicals. These chemicals are those chemicals that impart different properties to a variety of products (i.e. the effect that specialty chemicals have varies based on the product) and have a high degree of value addition.

Specialty chemicals, including bromine and lithium-based compounds, comprise pharmaceutical intermediates, agrochemical intermediates, engineering fluids, electronic chemicals, polymers additives, water treatment chemicals, construction chemicals and flavours and fragrances.

These Specialty chemicals are widely used for specialized applications to meet industry-specific requirements and can be classified based on application industries.

Additionally, certain specialty chemicals find application in multiple industries. The Company manufacture specialty organic bromine-based chemical compounds (Bromine Compounds) and other specialty organic chemical compounds as well as specialty inorganic lithium-based chemicals compounds (Lithium Compounds and together with the Bromine Compounds the Products).

Competitive Strengths of Neogen Chemicals Limited

  • Experienced promoters with domain knowledge
  • Large and diverse array of products
  • Diversified and stable customer base
  • Growth led by continuous investment in R&D
  • Management expertise
  • Specialised business model with high entry barriers
  • Established and stable relationship with suppliers

Business strategies of Neogen Chemicals Limited

  • Expanding their production capacities
  • Increasing our contract manufacturing portfolio
  • Augmenting growth in domestic and global markets
  • Improving financial performance through focus on operational efficiencies and functional excellence
  • Focus on advanced specialty intermediates which offer higher value addition
  • Competition

Neogen Chemicals Limited – Financial Statements

A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of business and evaluate the growth prospectus.

Financial Summary of Neogen Chemicals Ltd

31-Dec-1831-Mar-1831-Mar-1731-Mar-1631-Mar-1531-Mar-14
Total Assets2,374.061,800.531,523.15804.82687.56629.33
Total Revenue1,596.871,646.751,217.751,090.47924.8803.14
Total Expense1,427.661,473.781,103.071,005.66844.15741.25
Profit After Tax122.21104.9776.8351.850.8536.43
EBDITA271.31289.91199.87141.1126.58114.76
EBDITA (%) of Gross Sales15.4415.8516.4512.9613.8414.36
EPS6.095.253.842.5911.38.1

(** EBDITA is Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization)

Earnings per Equity Share (in Millions)

31-Mar-1831-Mar-1731-Mar-1631-Mar-15
Basic & Diluted5.253.842.5911.30

From the above statements, one could find that the Neogen Chemicals Limited may perform well.


Neogen Chemicals IPO – Promoters

The Promoters of this company are:

  • Haridas Thakarshi Kanani 
  • Harin Haridas Kanani

List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

  • Haridas Thakarshi Kanani
  •  Harin H. Kanani
  • Sanjay N. Mehta*
  • Sanjay N. Mehta (HUF)
  • Hitesh B. Reshamwala
  • Shyamsundar R. Upadhyay
  • Anurag Surana

Promoter Holdings:

Pre Issue Share Holding is around 79.68%
Post Issue Share Holding is around  X.

Property Interest

The promoters along with the promoter group will continue to hold collectively some percentage of the equity share capital of the company. As a result of the same, they will be able to exercise significant influence over the control of the outcome of the matter that requires approval of the majority shareholders vote.

Interest in Intellectual Rights of the Company

Promoters has not shown any interest in acquiring the intellectual rights of the company.


Neogen Chemicals IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

 Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
Equity Shares Issued:
Public  Issue  of  Equity  Shares  by  the Company 
Up to [●] Equity Shares aggregating Rs [●] million
of which
Issue  Reserved  for  the  Market Makers [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs 700.00 million
Net Issue to the Public*Up to 2,900,000 Equity Shares aggregating Rs [●] million
Of which
A. Promoter Selling Shareholder Up to 1,699,600 Equity Shares aggregating Rs [●] million
B. Promoter Group Selling Shareholder Up to 1,200,400 Equity Shares aggregating Rs [●] million
Equity  Shares  outstanding  prior  to
the Issue 
20,078,793 Equity Shares
Equity  Shares  outstanding  after  the
Issue 
[●] Equity Shares

Neogen Chemicals IPO Issue Object

These are the IPO Issue Objects of the company

  • Prepayment or repayment of all or a portion of certain borrowings availed by their Company;
  • Early redemption of 9.8% FRCPS
  • Long term working capital;
  • General corporate purposes.

Neogen Chemicals IPO – Basis of the Offer Price

The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

Qualitative factors are:

  • Experienced promoters with domain knowledge;
  • Large and diverse array of products;
  • Diversified and stable customer base;
  • Growth led by continuous investment in R&D;
  • Management expertise;
  • Specialized business model with high entry barriers;
  • Established and stable relationship with suppliers

The relevant quantitative factors are:

Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
31-Mar-162.5918.8013.07
31-Mar-173.8718.4421.22
31-Mar-185.3021.1025.12
  • Competitive Peers:
Sr. No. ParticularsFace Value  (in Rs.)Basic EPS (In Rs.)P/E Ratio
1.Aarti Industries Limited538.9233.39
2.Atul Industries1091.1636.48
3.Navin Flourine International Limited236.3417.91
4.Paushak Ltd1066.9534.25
5.Vinati Organics Ltd.227.9355.50

Neogen Chemicals IPO Lead Managers

Lead Managers
INGA ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED

BATLIVALA & KARANI SECURITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

Neogen Chemicals IPO Registrar to offer

Registrar to the Offer
LINK INTIME INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
C-101, 1st Floor, 247 Park, L.B.S. Marg,
Vikhroli (West), 400 083,
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Fax: +91 22 4918 6195
E-mail:
Investor Grievance E-mail:
Website: www.linkintime.co.in
Contact Person: Shanti Gopalkrishnan
SEBI Registration No.: INR000004058

Other Details:

  • Statutory Auditor – JMT & Associates, Chartered Accountants
  • Peer Review Auditor – JMT & Associates, Chartered Accountants
  • Bankers to the Company – Citibank N.A., State Bank Of India

Neogen Chemicals IPO Review by Top 10 Stock Brokers

Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
Sharekhan7.2/107.1/108.6/108.1/107.2/10
Kotak Securities7.3/107.5/108.4/108.1/107.3/10
ICICI Direct7.3/107.3/108.7/108.1/107.1/10
IIFL7.5/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

Neogen Chemicals IPO Grey Market Premium

The Neogen Chemicals IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs X, the Kostak rate is Rs X and the Subject to Sauda is X. 


Subscribe to Neogen Chemicals IPO

Fill the Details Below
  1. Subscribe to IPOOpen Demat AccountBecome Sub Broker


Neogen Chemicals IPO News

News 1 – IPO ISSUE OPENS SOON (Download Prospectus)

News 2 – Red Herring Prospectus Download


Market Guide

What is IPO?
IPO Investment
IPO Valuation
Upcoming IPOs

Featured Topics

Best Discount Broker in India
Top 10 Sub Broker Partner in India
Best Stock Broker in India
Sub Broker Franchise
Best Demat Account
Brokerage Calculator
Best Full Service Broker in India
Broking Franchisee
 Best Intraday Trading Brokers in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO
×

Share your details & Become Sub Broker Now!

  1. Become Sub BrokerOpen Demat Account

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Open Demat A/C Now!

  1. Open Demat AccountBecome Sub Broker

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Get IPO Allotment Now!

  1. Invest in IPOOpen Demat Account

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Invest in PMS Now!

  1. Invest in PMSOpen Demat Account

Offer valid for limited time.