Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Craftsman Automation IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Craftsman Automation IPO allotment, grey market price and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters and other related things.

Face ValueRs 5
Price BandRs 1488 to 1490
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order Quantity10 Shares
Listing Date Mar 25, 2021
Offer for SaleRs 673.70 Cr
Fresh IssueRs 150 Cr
IPO SizeRs 823.70 Cr
Tick SizeRs.1

Craftsman Automation IPO is listed at [●] premium, check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.


Summary of Craftsman Automation IPO

Craftsman Automation IPOCraftsman Automation are a diversified engineering company with vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities, engaged in three business segments, namely powertrain and other products for the automotive segment (“Automotive -Powertrain and Others”), aluminium products for the automotive segment (“Automotive – Aluminium Products”), and industrial and engineering products segment (“Industrial and Engineering”). The manufacturing facilities of the company include aluminium foundries, pressure die casting facilities, machining and allied facilities, heat treatment, fabrication, and assembly facilities. 

Further, company own and operate 11 strategically located manufacturing facilities across seven cities in India, with a total built up area of over 1.5 million sq. ft. Its facilities are equipped with advanced machinery, including imported state of-the-art computer numerical control (“CNC”) machine tools and die casting machines and certain of the facilities are located close to the key customers to enable meeting the customers’ just-in-time delivery schedules, allow economies of scale and logistical advantages for each of the customers, and to insulate them from local supply or other disruptions.

The Promoter of this company is Srinivas Ravi. The lead manager to the issue are IIFL Holdings Limited, and Axis Capital Limited. The Registrar to this issue is Link Intime India Private Limited. 

Check similar articles for this IPO

Craftsman Automation IPO GMP
Allotment of Craftsman Automation IPO

Craftsman Automation IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of IPO of Craftsman Automation IPO is Mar 15, 2021 & Mar 17, 2021 respectively.


Craftsman Automation Limited IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – Mar 150.00x0.09x1.06x0.55x
2nd Day – Mar 160.56x0.19x2.11x1.26x
3rd Day – Mar 175.21x2.84x3.44x3.82x
Shares Offered or Net Issue1,105,632829,2251,934,8573,869,714

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.

Check CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION IPO LIVE Subscription

For the Latest Bid details click on the above links.

Craftsman Automation Limited IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment status is not yet disclosed.

Craftsman Automation IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing and more:

Basis of Allotment FinalizationMar 22, 2021
Refunds InitiationMar 23, 2021
Credit of Shares to Demat AccountMar 24, 2021
Share Listing DateMar 25, 2021

Craftsman Automation IPO Price Band / Cash Price

The face value of each share is Rs 5, but the price band of the IPO is Rs 1488 to 1490. 


Craftsman Automation IPO Equity Size

This Initial Public Issue of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.5 each for cash at a price of Rs 1488 to 1490 per equity share aggregating to Rs.[●] million.


Craftsman Automation IPO Share Offering

Fresh Issue: The Fresh Issue of 1,006,711  Equity Shares by their Company, aggregating to Rs.150 Cr,

Issue Size: [●] Equity Shares of Rs.5 each, aggregating to Rs.823.70 Cr.

Offer for Sale: Offer for sale consists of Up to 4,521,450 Equity Shares of face value of Rs.5 each, by the Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer in terms of the Red Herring Prospectus and the Prospectus


Craftsman Automation IPO – Live Performance

The listing date of this IPO is Mar 25, 2021. You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.


Craftsman Automation IPO Grey Market Premium

The Craftsman Automation Limited IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs 45-50 , the Kostak rate is Rs x and the Subject to Sauda is Rs x. 


Craftsman Automation IPO – Company Overview

Craftsman Automation is a diversified engineering company who commenced their operations in 1986 in Coimbatore, in the State of Tamil Nadu, India, founded by the company’s Promoter, Chairman and Managing Director, Srinivasan Ravi, a mechanical engineer and a first-generation entrepreneur with over 32 years of relevant industry experience. Further, the manufacturing facilities of the company include aluminium foundries, pressure die casting facilities, machining and allied facilities, heat treatment, fabrication, and assembly facilities.

Moreover, company’s strong in-house engineering and design capabilities help offer comprehensive solutions and products to the long standing marquee domestic and international customers in the segments in which the company operate. Also, Craftsman Automation is the largest player involved in the machining of cylinder blocks and cylinder heads in the medium and heavy commercial vehicles category and are among the top three players in machining for the tractor segment.


Craftsman Automation IPO – Financial Statements

A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

Financial Summary:

Amount (in INR & Millions)
Sep 20Mar 20*Mar 19Mar 18
Total Assets21,681.8523,031.3623,253.9819,994.34
Total Revenue5,365.2015,010.5718,316.4315,228.62
*Total Expense5,260.6814,378.7816,920.6314,795.64
Profit After Tax69.66410.73973.67315.34

Earnings per Equity Share (in Millions)

Sep 20Mar 20*Mar 19Mar 18
Basic 3.4620.4148.3915.67
Diluted 3.4620.4148.3915.67

Financial Insights from the Fiscals 2020, 2019 and 2018

Their total revenue was Rs 5,337.18 million, Rs 14,924.65 million, Rs 18,180.07 million and Rs 15,115.31 million in the six months ended September 30, 2020 and Fiscals 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Further, net profit was Rs 69.66 million, Rs 410.73 million, Rs 973.67 million and Rs 315.34 million in the six months ended September 30, 2020 and Fiscals 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Also, EBITDA was Rs 1,487.92 million, Rs 4,065.51 million, Rs 4,566.80 million and Rs 3,051.81 million for the six months ended September 30, 2020 and Fiscals 2020, 2019 and 2018, having increased at a CAGR of 15.42%, from Fiscal 2018 to Fiscal 2020.


Craftsman Automation IPO – Promoters

The Promoter of this company  is Srinivas Ravi

Craftsman Automation IPO – Promoter Holdings

  • Pre Issue Share Holding – 62.87%
  • Post Issue Share Holding – NA

List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

  • Shainshad Aduvanni, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • C.B.Chandrasekar, Chief Financial Officer
  • Thiyagaraj Damodharaswamy, Chief Operating Officer

Craftsman Automation IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

 Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
 Equity Shares Offered Up to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●] million
of which:
Fresh issueUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.150 Cr.
Offer For Sale
Up to 4,521,450 Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs. [●]
million
 Of which:
QIB PortionNot more than [●] Equity Shares
 Retail Investors Portion Not less than [●] Equity Shares
 Non-Retail Investors PortionNot less  than [●] Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue20,121,600 Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding after the Issue[●] Equity Shares

Craftsman Automation IPO Issue Object

These are the IPO Issue Objects of the company

  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings
  • General corporate purposes

Business strategies of Craftsman Automation

  • Leverage vertically integrated manufacturing and engineering capabilities, to tap the growing opportunities for aluminium usage in the Automotive – Aluminium Products and Industrial and Engineering segments.
  • Increase the wallet share and acquire new business by leveraging existing OEM relationships and adding new customers.
  • Explore opportunities to grow the business through import substitution, particularly in the Industrial and Engineering segment, with focus on locomotive components and assembly, and aluminium products for power transmission.
  • Pursue emerging opportunities, including storage solutions and material handling.
  • Explore strategic alliances, partnerships, growth of the joint ventures, inorganic growth through strategic
    acquisitions and other initiatives.

Craftsman Automation IPO – Basis of the Offer Price

The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

Qualitative factors are:

    • Diversified engineering company with vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities and a focus on providing comprehensive solutions and manufacturing high quality, intricate and critical products, components and parts.
    • Strong in-house process and product design capabilities.
    • Long term and well established relationships with marquee domestic and global OEMs.
    • Extensive manufacturing footprint, with strategically located manufacturing facilities having the ability to interchange capacity and product mix.
    • Experienced management team supported by motivated and skilled work force.
    • Robust financial performance

The relevant quantitative factors are:

Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
31-Mar-2020.416.19329.73
Mar-1948.3915.51
31-Mar-1815.675.83

Craftsman Automation IPO – Competitive Peers

Face Value (Rs.)P/EEPS  (Rs.)Return on Net Worth (%)NAV per share (Rs.)
Craftsman Automation520.416.19%329.73
Listed Peers
Bharat Forge273.507.516.65%112.80
Endurance Technologies1029.0740.218.81%213.71
Jamna Auto Industries146.331.29.27%12.97
Mahindra CIE Automotive1017.149.347.64%122.26
Minda Industries266.515.918.94%80.03
Sundram Fasteners134.8915.4616.29%95.39
Ramkrishna Forgings10157.852.971.11%268.28

Craftsman Automation IPO Lead Managers

Lead Managers
Axis Capital Limited
1st Floor, Axis House
C-2, Wadia International Centre P. B. Marg, Worli
Mumbai 400 025, Maharashtra, India
Telephone: (91 22) 4325 2183
E-mail: cal.ipo@axiscap.in
Investor grievance E-mail: complaints@axiscap.in
Website: www.axiscapital.co.in
Contact Person: Sagar Jatakiya / Akash Aggarwal
SEBI Registration No: INM000012029.

IIFL Securities Limited
10th Floor, IIFL Centre
Kamala City, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel (West)
Mumbai 400 013
Maharashtra, India
Telephone: (91 22) 4646 4600
E-mail: craftsman.ipo@iiflcap.com
Investor Grievance E-mail: ig.ib@iiflcap.com
Website: www.iiflcap.com
Contact Person: Aditya Agarwal / Shubham Tantia
SEBI Registration No.: INM000010940

Craftsman Automation IPO – Registrar to offer

Registrar to the Offer
Link Intime India Private Limited
C-101, 1st floor, 247 Park, L. B. S. Marg, Vikhroli West
Mumbai 400 083, Maharashtra, India
Tel: (91 22) 4918 6200, Facsimile: (91 22) 4918 6195
E-mail: craftsman.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Investor grievance E-mail: craftsman.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: www.linkintime.co.in, Contact Person: Shanti Gopalkrishnan
SEBI Registration No: INR000004058

Craftsman Automation IPO – Other Details

  • Statutory Auditor – Sharp & Tannan, Chartered Accountants PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP, Chartered Accountants
  • Legal Counsel to the Company – Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
  • Bankers to the Company –  HDFC Bank Limited, IDBI Bank Limited, State Bank of India, RBL Bank Limited, Indian Bank & Standard Chartered Bank

Craftsman Automation IPO Review by Top 10 Stock Brokers

Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
IIFL7.6/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

The ratings would be updated once the financials and the other details of the IPO are released.

Craftsman Automation IPO News

News 1 – Craftsman Automation IPO DRHP Download


Craftsman Automation Limited IPO FAQs

Ques – What is the Issue Size of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO?

Answer – The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. We vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on fresh issue, Offer for sale, and the net issue.

Ques – What is the Price band of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO?

Answer – The price band for this Craftsman Automation Limited IPO ranges between Rs 1488 to 1490. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs. 5 per share.

Ques – What is the Issue Size of Craftsman Automation IPO?

Answer – The Issue size of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO is Rs.823.70 Cr.

Ques – What is the Craftsman Automation IPO Open Date?

Answer – The opening and closing date for the Craftsman Automation Limited IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on March 15, 2021, while the closing date is set at March 17, 2021.

Ques – What is the Craftsman Automation Limited IPO Allotment Date?

Answer – We also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates. Basis of Allotment finalization is on Mar 22, 2021, refund initiation is on Mar 23, 2021, credit of shares is on Mar 24, 2021 and share listing date is on Mar 25, 2021.

Ques – What is the Craftsman Automation Limited IPO Listing Date?

Answer – Shares of this Craftsman Automation Limited shall be listed in the exchanges BSE as well as NSE. Date when the listing would be done is stagnant on Mar 25, 2021.

Ques – Who is the Registrar of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO?

Answer – One of the reputed registrars are managing the issue of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO, i.e. Link Intime India Private Ltd. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on a lookout for.

Ques – Who is the Promoter of this Company?

Answer – The promoter of this Company is Srinivas Ravi.

Ques – What is GMP of Craftsman Automation Limited IPO?

Answer – We have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is NA. The further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

Ques – Is Craftsman Automation Limited IPO good for Investment?

Answer – We have further provided the financial status of the company in this article, from the past few years. You can refer to the same, and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

Ques – What is the PAT of Craftsman Automation Company?

Answer – We have the information of company financials, and according to that, we have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2020 in millions is 410.73, 2019 is 973.67, 2018 is 315.34. PAT from Sep 2020 is 69.66.


Calculate your return on investment!


Asset ClassROI (Rs.)Profit (Rs.)Profit (%)
IPO
Equity
Savings
Real Estate
Gold
Bonds
Fixed Deposit
Mutual Fund


Market Guide


Featured Topics

Get 90% Discount on Brokerage Now! Open Demat Account