Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Chemspec Chemicals IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Chemspec Chemicals Limited IPO allotment, grey market price, and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters, and other related things.

Face ValueRs 2
Price BandRs [●]
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order QuantityNA
Listing DateNA
Offer for SaleRs Million
Fresh IssueRs Million
IPO SizeRs 7,000 Million
Tick Size1

Chemspec Chemicals IPO is listed at a [●] premium. Check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.

Live Performance – Chemspec Chemicals Share Price

Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Summary

Chemspec Chemicals IPOThey are one of the leading manufacturers globally of critical additives for FMCG ingredients used in skin and hair care products and intermediates for pharmaceutical APIs used in anti-hypertension drugs. They are amongst the top 4 manufacturers globally of the products across their product basket.

Also, they are one of the largest manufacturers of UV absorbers globally and are among the top two global manufacturers of personal care ingredients catering to skin and hair care. They are also the largest manufacturer of ‘piroctone olamine’ in India and are the largest producer of ‘chemilide’ (an anti-bacterial ingredient) in the world with an approximate market share of 70%.

The Promoter of this company is JAYANT VORA, MITUL VORA, RUSHABH VORA, AND M/S BHAICHAND AMOLUK CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLP. The lead manager to the issue is JM Financial Limited and Axis Capital Limited, and the Registrar to this issue is Link Intime India Private Limited.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of Chemspec Chemicals IPO are not available yet.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – 
2nd Day –  
3rd Day – 
Shares Offered or Net Issue

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.

Check Chemspec Chemicals IPO LIVE Subscription

  • Chemspec Chemicals IPO LIVE Bid details on BSE
  • Chemspec Chemicals IPO LIVE Bid details on NSE

For the Latest Bid details click on the above links.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment Status is not yet disclosed.

Chemspec Chemicals Limited IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing, and more:

Basis of Allotment Finalization
Refunds Initiation
Credit of Shares to Demat Account
Share Listing Date

Chemspec Chemicals IPO Price Band / Cash Price

The face value of each share is Rs.2, but the price band of the IPO is Rs.[●] 


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Equity Size

This Initial Public Issue of X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each for cash at a price of Rs.[●]  per equity share aggregating to Rs.[●] Million.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Share Offering

Fresh Issue: The Issue (excluding the Market Maker Reservation Portion) of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.2/ each.

Issue Size: X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each, aggregating to Rs.[●] Million


Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Live Performance

The listing date of this IPO is [●]. You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.

Live IPO Performance – Chemspec Chemicals Share Price

Chemspec Chemicals IPO Grey Market Premium

The Chemspec Chemicals Limited IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs X, the Kostak rate is Rs X and the Subject to Sauda is X. 


Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Company Overview

They manufacture their products at their production facility at Taloja, Maharashtra, which has been audited and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration (“US FDA”), making them amongst a few global companies in the pharmaceutical intermediates and FMCG segments that are registered with US FDA, which has, in turn, helped boost their reach and business with leading American brands.

Since incorporation over 40 years ago, they have significantly expanded their business and scale of operations. In the last three Fiscals, their global distribution network was spread across 43 countries in North America, Europe, the APAC region (including Japan), the Middle East, and Africa. They are the largest producer in India and among the top three suppliers of UV filters across the globe.

As part of their pharmaceuticals segment, they manufacture intermediates for sartans, which is a relatively new group of pharmaceutical drugs used to treat hypertension.

Customers in this segment include producers of certain intermediates in India as well as globally, such as Glenmark Life Sciences Limited, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited, CTX Lifesciences Private Limited, USV Private Limited, etc., with whom their relationship extends between five to 20 years.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Financial Statements

A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of the business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

Financial Summary:

Amount (in INR & Million)
31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
Total Assets2,574.212,544.912,426.44
*Total Revenue5,103.396070,103,352.60
Total Expense3,991.725,211.553,276.68
Profit After Tax810.83607.4651.15

Earnings per Equity Share (in Million)

31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
Basic & Diluted16.1110.400.79

 

Further, their PAT for the period ended on March 31, 2021, March 31, 2020, and March 31, 2019, were Rs. 810.83 Million, Rs. 607.46 Million, and Rs. 51.15 Million respectively.


Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Promoters

The Promoter of this company is:

  1. JAYANT VORA
  2. MITUL VORA
  3. RUSHABH VORA
  4. M/S BHAICHAND AMOLUK CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLP

List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

  • Prakash Mehta, Chairman, and Independent Director
  • Rushabh Vora, Managing Director
  • Rajinder Harkara, Whole-time Director
  • Priya Vora, Whole-time Director
  • Mitul Vora, Non-Executive Director
  • Chetan Desai, Independent Director
  • Aditya Kapadia, Independent Director
  • Girija Balakrishnan, Independent Director

Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Promoters Holding

  • Pre Issue Share Holding – %
  • Pos Issue Share Holding – %

Chemspec Chemicals IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

 Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
 Equity Shares Offered Up to X Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.7,000 Million
of which:
Issue Reserved for the Market MakersUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
Million
Net Issue to the PublicUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
Million
Of which:
Retail Investors Portion Not less than [●] Equity Shares
Other than Retail Individual InvestorsNot more than [●] Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue50,329,500 Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding after the Issue50,329,500 Equity Shares

Chemspec Chemicals IPO Issue Object

Their Company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards funding the following objects:

1. Achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges; and

2. Carry out the Offer for Sale of up to [●] Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholders

Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Business Strategy

  • Enhancement of capacities through greenfield and brownfield projects to capitalize on industry tailwinds
  • Focus on the development of new products across segments, through R&D and process innovation
  • Building long term relationships with suppliers, with a focus on local sourcing
  • Continue to focus on cost efficiency and improving productivity

Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Basis of Offer Price

The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

Qualitative factors are:

  • Leadership position in an industry with a high entry barrier;
  • Long-standing relationships with a marquee customer and distributor base across geographies;
  • Continuous R&D and process improvement to drive product development;
  • Diversified portfolio of functionally critical products across segments; and
  • Advanced manufacturing facility, registered with the US FDA, with a strong focus on the environment, sustainability, health, and safety measures.

The relevant quantitative factors are:

Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
31-Mar-2116.1144.2336.43
31-Mar-2010.4059.41
Mar-190.798.75

Chemspec Chemicals IPO: Competitive Peers

Face Value (Rs.)P/EEPS  (Rs.)Return on Net Worth (%)Total Income (Rs. in Millions)
Chemspec Chemicals Limited2[●]16.1144.235,103.39
Listed Peers
Galaxy Surfactants Limited1036.8985.223.227,840.6
Vinati Organics Limited177.1626.217.49,542.6
Aarti Industries Limited528.6630.014.945,061.0
SRF Limited1036.89205.517.584,000.4
Fine Organic Industries Limited578.7839.316.511,332.2
PI Industries Limited159.9549.913.845,770.0
Navin Fluorine International Limited274.1452.015.811,793.9
Atul Limited1041.99221.217.237,314.7

Chemspec Chemicals IPO Lead Managers

Lead Managers

JM Financial Limited

Axis Capital Limited


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Registrar to offer

Registrar to the Offer
Link Intime India Private Limited
C101, 247 Park, L.B.S. Marg
Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400 083
Telephone: +91 22 4918 6200
Investor grievance email: chemspec.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Email: chemspec.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: www.linkintime.co.in
Contact person: Shanti Gopalkrishnan
SEBI registration no.: INR000004058

Chemspec Chemicals IPO – Other Details

  • Statutory Auditor – Singhi & Co.
  • Legal Counsel to the Company – Khaitan & Co
  • Bankers to the Company –  NA


Chemspec Chemicals IPO Review by Stock Brokers

Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
Sharekhan7.2/107.1/108.6/108.1/107.2/10
Kotak Securities7.3/107.5/108.4/108.1/107.3/10
ICICI Direct7.3/107.3/108.7/108.1/107.1/10
IIFL7.5/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

 


Subscribe to Chemspec Chemicals IPO

    Fill the Details Below


    Chemspec Chemicals Limited IPO News

    News 1 – IPO DRHP Download

    News 2 – IPO RHP Prospectus Download


    Chemspec Chemicals IPO Review FAQs

    Ques – What is the Issue Size of Chemspec Chemicals IPO?

    Answer – The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. They vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on the fresh issue, Offer for sale, and net issue.

    Ques – What is the Price band of Chemspec Chemicals IPO?

    Answer – The price band for this particular IPO ranges between NA. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs.2 per share.

    Ques – What is the Chemspec Chemicals IPO Open Date?

    Answer – The opening and closing dates for this IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on NA, while the closing date is set at NA.

    Ques – What is the Chemspec Chemicals IPO Allotment Date?

    Answer – They also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates of this IPO. Basis of Allotment finalization is on NA, refund initiation is on NA, credit of shares is on NA, and share listing date is on NA.

    Ques – What is the Chemspec Chemicals IPO Listing Date?

    Answer – Shares of this company shall be listed in the exchanges NA. The date, when the listing would be done, is stagnant on NA.

    Ques – Who is the Registrar of Chemspec Chemicals IPO?

    Answer – One of the reputed registrars is managing the issue of this IPO, i.e. Link Intime India Private Limited. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on the lookout for.

    Ques – Who is the Promoter of Chemspec IPO?

    Answer – Here are the promoters of this IPO – JAYANT VORA, MITUL VORA, RUSHABH VORA, AND M/S BHAICHAND AMOLUK CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLP. You can refer to the RHP for further information on the promoter. You will find the link to RHP in the article.

    Ques – What is the GMP of Chemspec IPO?

    Answer – They have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is NA. Further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

    Ques – Is Chemspec Chemicals IPO good for Investment?

    Answer – They have further provided the financial status of the company in this article, from the past few years. You can refer to the same, and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

    Ques – What is the PAT of Chemspec Chemicals Company?

    Answer – They have the information of company financials, and according to that, they have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2021 in Million is 810.83, 2020 is 607.46, 2019 is 51.15.


    Calculate your return on investment!


    Asset ClassROI (Rs.)Profit (Rs.)Profit (%)
    IPO
    Equity
    Savings
    Real Estate
    Gold
    Bonds
    Fixed Deposit
    Mutual Fund


    Featured Topics

     

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    24 + 9 =

    Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO