Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Utkarsh Small Finance IPO allotment, grey market premium price, and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters, and other related things.

Face ValueRs 10
Price BandRs. NA
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order Quantity[●]
Listing Date [●]
Fresh IssueRs 7,500 Million
Offer for Sale
Rs 6,000 Million
IPO SizeRs 13,500 Million
Tick SizeRs.1

Utkarsh Small Finance IPO is listed at a [●] premium. Check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.

Utkarsh Small Finance Share Price – Live Performance

 


Summary of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank  IPO

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPOThey are among the most profitable SFBs in India and the leading SFBs in terms of return on assets and had the highest return on equity among SFBs in India in Fiscal 2020.

Their Promoter, UCL, commenced its operations as an NBFC in Fiscal 2010 and was focused on providing microfinance to unserved or underserved segments and in particular in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

They are headquartered in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, and have over the years expanded their SFB operations strategically in states where they have been able to leverage the prior microfinance experience of UCL.

The Promoter of this company is UTKARSH COREINVEST LIMITED The lead managers to the issue are ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Securities Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited. The Registrar to this issue is KFin Technologies Private Limited.


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of the IPO of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank are not known yet.

Check out Related IPO Links:

Utkarsh Bank IPO GMP
Allotment of Utkarsh Bank IPO

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – 
2nd Day – 
3rd Day – 
Shares Offered or Net Issue

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.

Check Utkarsh Small Finance IPO LIVE Subscription

  • Utkarsh Small Finance IPO LIVE Bid details on BSE
  • Utkarsh Small Finance IPO LIVE Bid details on NSE

For the Latest Bid details click on the above links.


Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO. Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment Status is not yet disclosed.

Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing, and more:

Basis of Allotment Finalization
Refunds Initiation
Credit of Shares to Demat Account
Share Listing Date

Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Price Band / Cash Price

The face value of each share is Rs.10, and the cash price of the IPO is Rs.[●]. 


Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Size

This Initial Public Issue of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.10 each for cash at a price of Rs.[●] per equity share aggregating to Rs.13,500 million.


Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Share Offering

Fresh Issue: The Fresh Issue of [●] Equity Shares by their Company of Rs.2 each at a price of Rs.[●] per equity share aggregating to Rs.7,500 million,

Offer for Sale: Offer for sale of up to [●] Equity Shares by their Company of Rs.2 each at a price of Rs.[●] per equity share aggregating to Rs.6,000 million


Utkarsh Small Finance IPO – Live Performance

The listing date of this IPO is [●]. You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.

Live IPO Performance – Utkarsh Small Finance Share Price

Utkarsh Small Finance IPO Grey Market Premium / GMP

The Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs X, the Kostak rate is Rs X and the Subject to Sauda is X


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank – Company Overview

Given the legacy of UCL as an NBFC-MFI, microfinance remains a focused business segment for their Bank. They have been diversifying their product portfolio to include non-micro banking loans allowing them to reduce dependence on their microfinance business and grow their secured loan portfolio.

They offer a range of financial products and services that address the specific requirements of their customer segments and while assessing factors including income profile and the type of security available.

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Business Verticles

Their asset products include

(i) micro-banking loans that include joint liability group loans, individual loans, and two-wheeler loans;

(ii) retail loans that include unsecured loans, such as business loans and personal loans, and secured loans, such as loans against property (“LAP”) and vehicle loans;

(iii) wholesale lending that includes short term and long-term loan facilities to SMEs, mid and large corporates, and institutional clients; and

(iv) housing loans with a focus on affordable housing.


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank – Financial Statements

A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of the business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

Financial Summary:

Amount (in INR & Million)
31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
Total Assets1,21,379.1294,043.1662,388.45
Total Revenue17,251.3714,062.429,582.50
Total Expense16,133.2212,194.998,473.82
Profit After Tax2,572.981,964.53344.99

Earnings per Equity Share (in Million)

31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
Basic 1.462.491.62

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO – Promoters

The Promoter of this company is:

  1. UTKARSH COREINVEST LIMITED

List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

  • Mr. Mukund Barsagade, Chief Financial Officer
  • Mr. Alok Pathak, Chief Risk Officer
  • Ms. Nutan Rane, Company Secretary
  • Mr. Sachin Patange, Chief Compliance Officer

Business strategies of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank:

  • Continue diversifying their retail asset portfolio
  • Grow retail deposits mix across geographies and customer segments to build stable funding source
  • Increase share of fee income and capitalize on cross-selling opportunities
  • Increasing use of technology and digital offerings for last-mile delivery to customers

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

 Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
 Equity Shares Offered Up to [●] Equity Shares, aggregating up to Rs 13,500 million
Of which:
Fresh IssueUp to [●] Equity Shares, aggregating up to Rs 7,500 million
Offer for SaleUp to [●] Equity Shares, aggregating up to Rs 6,000 million
Of which:
QIB Category
Non-Institutional CategoryNot less than [●] Equity Shares
Retail CategoryNot less than [●] Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue759,272,222* Equity Shares
 Equity Shares outstanding after the Issue[●] Equity Shares

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Issue Object

The Promoter Selling Shareholder shall be entitled to the proceeds from the Offer for Sale. Their Bank will not receive any proceeds from the Offer for Sale.

In terms of the RBI Licence and the SFB Licensing Guidelines, their Bank is required to list its Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges within a period of three years from reaching a net worth of Rs.5,000 million.

Their Bank proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue towards augmenting its Tier – 1 capital base to meet its future capital requirements. Further, the proceeds from the Fresh Issue will also be used towards meeting the expenses in relation to the Offer.

Additionally, their Bank expects to receive the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges.


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO – Basis of the Offer Price

The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

Qualitative factors are:

    • Deep understanding of microfinance segment and strong rural and semi-urban franchise;
    • Fast-growing deposits with strong retail liability franchise;
    • Diversified distribution network with significant cross-selling opportunities;
    • Robust risk management and effective operations resulting in superior asset quality; and
    • High standards of corporate governance with an experienced leadership team.

The relevant quantitative factors are:

Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
31-Mar-202.4918.3213.43
31-Mar-191.6214.35
31-Mar-18-2.13(19.61)
  • Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO: Industry Peers

Listed PeersFace Value (Rs.)P/EEPS Basic (Rs.)Return on Net Worth (%)NAV per share (Rs.)
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited*10[•]2.4918.32%13.43
Listed Peers
Equitas Small Finance Bank1019.332.398.88%26.05
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1015.502.1911.05%18.32
CreditAccess Grameen Limited1029.3423.2012.27%189.90
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited1011.6556.2113.40%408.29
Bandhan Bank Limited1017.4018.7819.90%94.37
AU Small Finance Bank Limited1047.2022.7815.60%142.20

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Lead Managers

Lead Managers

ICICI Securities Limited,

IIFL Securities Limited,

Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Registrar to offer

Registrar to the Offer
KFin Technologies Private Limited
Selenium, Tower-B,
Plot 31 & 32, Financial District,
Nanakramguda, Serilingampally
Hyderabad, Rangareddi 500 032,
Telangana, India
Tel: +91 40 6716 2222 / 1800 345 4001
E-mail: utkarsh.ipo@kfintech.com
Investor grievance e-mail: einward.ris@kfintech.com
Website: www.kfintech.com
Contact person: M. Murali Krishna
SEBI registration number: INR000000221

Utkarsh SFB IPO – Other Details

  • Statutory Auditor – Haribhakti & Co. LLP
  • Legal Counsel – Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
  • Bankers to the Company – NA


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Review by Stock Brokers

Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoter Reputation
Angel Broking6.5/106.6/106.6/106.4/106.4/10
Sharekhan6.8/106.4/106.6/106.1/106.2/10
Kotak Securities6.7/106.8/107.7/106.4/106.3/10
ICICI Direct6.6/106.3/106.7/106.5/107.5/10
IIFL6.4/106.7/106.8/106.4/106.7/10
Edelweiss6.8/106.4/106.4/106.3/106.8/10
Zerodha6.5/106.4/107.7/106.4/106.5/10
5Paisa6.7/106.4/106.3/106.7/106.5/10
Karvy6.8/106.3/106.7/106.4/106.0/10
Motilal Oswal6.6/106.4/106.6/106.6/106.4/10

 


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO News

News 1 – IPO ISSUE OPENS SOON (Download Prospectus)


Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Review FAQs

What is the Issue Size of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO?

The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. We vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on the fresh issue, Offer for sale, and net issue.

What is the Price band of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO?

The price band for this particular IPO ranges between NA. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs.10 per share.

What is the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Open Date?

The opening and closing dates for this IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on NA, while the closing date is set at NA.

What is the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Allotment Date?

We also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates of this IPO. Basis of Allotment finalization is on NA, refund initiation is on NA, credit of shares is on NA, and share listing date is on NA.

What is the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO Listing Date?

Shares of this company shall be listed in the exchanges NA. The date, when the listing would be done, is stagnant on NA.

Who is the Registrar of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO?

One of the reputed registrars is managing the issue of this IPO, i.e. KFin Technologies Private Limited. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on the lookout for.

Who is the Promoter of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO?

Here are the promoters of this IPO – UTKARSH COREINVEST LIMITED. You can refer to the RHP for further information on the promoter. You will find the link to RHP in the article.

What is the GMP of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO?

We have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is NA. Further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

Is Utkarsh Small Finance Bank IPO good for Investment?

We have further provided the financial status of the company in this article, from the past few years. You can refer to the same, and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

What is the PAT of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Company?

We have the information of company financials, and according to that, we have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2021 in Million is 2,572.98, 2020 is 1,964.53, 2019 is 344.99.


Market Guide


Featured Topics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

24 + 9 =

Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO