Home  »  Ipo Review  »  Jk Files And Engineering Ipo

Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the JK Files and Engineering IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, JK Files and Engineering Limited IPO allotment, grey market price, and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters, and other related things.

Face ValueRs 2
Price BandRs [●]
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order QuantityNA
Listing DateNA
Offer for SaleRs Million
Fresh IssueRs Million
IPO SizeRs 8000 Million
Tick Size1

JK Files and Engineering IPO is listed at a [●] premium. Check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.


JK Files and Engineering IPO – Summary

JK Files and Engineering IPOThey are engaged in the business of manufacturing, sale, and distribution of precision engineered components for tools and hardware such as steel files and drills, and marketing, sale, and distribution of hand tools, power tool accessories 163 and power tool machines, and through their subsidiary, RPAL, manufacturing, sale, and distribution of auto components and engineering products such as ring gears, flexplates, and water pump bearings.

JK Files and Engineering provide customers with a wide range of tooling solutions and have over seven decades of experience in the manufacturing of files and three decades in the manufacturing of drills. They have developed a presence for their tools and hardware products in both the B2C and B2B businesses.

The Promoter of this company is RAYMOND LIMITED. The lead manager to the issue is SBI Capital Markets Limited, DAM Capital Advisors Limited, and HDFC Bank Limited, and the Registrar to this issue is KFin Technologies Private Limited.


JK Files and Engineering IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of JK Files and Engineering IPO are not available yet.

Check out Related IPO Links:

JK Files and Engineering IPO GMP
Allotment – JK Files and Engineering IPO

JK Files and Engineering IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – 
2nd Day –  
3rd Day – 
Shares Offered or Net Issue

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.

Check JK Files and Engineering IPO LIVE Subscription

  • JK Files and Engineering IPO LIVE Bid details on BSE
  • JK Files and Engineering IPO LIVE Bid details on NSE

For the Latest Bid details click on the above links.


JK Files and Engineering IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment Status is not yet disclosed.

JK Files and Engineering Limited IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing, and more:

Basis of Allotment Finalization
Refunds Initiation
Credit of Shares to Demat Account
Share Listing Date

JK Files and Engineering IPO Price

The face value of each share is Rs.2, but the price band of the IPO is Rs.[●] 


JK Files and Engineering IPO Size

This Initial Public Issue of X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each for cash at a price of Rs.[●]  per equity share aggregating to Rs.8000 Million.


JK Files and Engineering IPO Share Offering

Fresh Issue: The Issue (excluding the Market Maker Reservation Portion) of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.2/ each.

Issue Size: X Equity Shares of Rs.2 each, aggregating to Rs.8000 Million


Open Free Demat Account Now!

    Fill Your Details Here


    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Live Performance

    The listing date of this IPO is [●]. You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.

    Live IPO Performance – JK Files and Engineering Share Price

    JK Files and Engineering IPO Grey Market Premium

    The JK Files and Engineering Limited IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs X, the Kostak rate is Rs X and the Subject to Sauda is X. 


    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Company Overview

    Their Company is also the market leader in the files segment in India with a market share of 64%-66% in India by sales volume in Fiscal 2021. Their company also has a strong presence in the Asian, African, and Latin American regions and is the largest brand in the African market with a market share of 50%-55% by volume in steel files in 2020.

    In addition, their Company is also one of the leading players in the drills segment in India with a market share of 8%-10% in value terms in Fiscal 2021.

    Their businesses are technology-driven with a strong focus on design, engineering, and automation capabilities. Their business model is well diversified by customers, geographical spread, and end-segment.

    They have a strong customer focus and their customer base comprises business-to-business (“B2B”) customers as well as business-to-consumer (“B2C”) customers spread in more than 60 countries, as of June 30, 2021, located across Asia-Pacific, Africa, Latin America, Europe, and North America.


    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Financial Statements

    A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of the business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

    Financial Summary:

    Amount (in INR & Million)
    30-Jun-21
    31-Mar-21Mar-2031-Mar-19
    Total Assets2,567.642,409.722,367.352,208.66
    *Total Revenue1,118.803,496.633,820.474,038.05
    Total Expense990.323,153.193,606.163,786.55
    Profit After Tax96.08255.69143.02167.87

    Earnings per Equity Share (in Million)

    30-Jun-21
    31-Mar-21Mar-2031-Mar-19
    Basic 1.834.852.683.16
    Diluted1.564.132.282.69

     

    Further, their PAT for the period ended on March 31, 2021, March 31, 2020, and March 31, 2019, were Rs. 255.69 Million, Rs. 143.02 Million, and Rs. 167.87 Million respectively.


    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Promoters

    The Promoter of this company is:

    1. RAYMOND LIMITED

    List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

    • Ravikant Uppal, Chairman, and Non-Executive Director
    • Balasubramanian Vishwanathan, Managing Director
    • Gautam Hari Singhania, Non-Executive Director
    • Vijay Bhatt, Independent Director
    • Satish Sekhri, Independent Director
    • Rashmi Mundada, Independent Director

    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Promoters Holding

    • Pre Issue Share Holding – %
    • Pos Issue Share Holding – %

    JK Files and Engineering IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

     Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
     Equity Shares Offered Up to X Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.8000 Million
    of which:
    Issue Reserved for the Market MakersUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Million
    Net Issue to the PublicUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Million
    Of which:
    Retail Investors Portion Not less than [●] Equity Shares
    Other than Retail Individual InvestorsNot more than [●] Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue52,443,948 Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding after the Issue52,443,948 Equity Shares

    JK Files and Engineering IPO Issue Object

    Their Company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards funding the following objects:

    1. To carry out the Offer for Sale of up to [•] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs 8,000 million by the Promoter Selling Shareholder; and

    2. To achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges.

    JK Files and Engineering – Business Strategy

    • Increase their wallet share of business with existing distributors and customers and acquire new business
    • Focus on development and introduction of new products
    • Increasing manufacturing capacity to capitalize on favorable macro-economic trends
    • Focus on operational efficiencies to improve returns and achieve synergies
    • Expand their business through strategic alliances or inorganic opportunities

    JK Files and Engineering IPO – Basis of Offer Price

    The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

    Qualitative factors are:

    • Leadership position in complex and high-quality precision-engineered and automotive components;
    • Comprehensive product portfolio with wide-ranging applications across end-segments and industries;
    • De-risked business model with diversification across geographies, customers, and end-segments;
    • Long term and well-established relationships with distributors and marquee domestic and global OEMs supported by an extensive distributor network;
    • Strong engineering capabilities with strategically located manufacturing facilities resulting in continuous product development and cost efficiencies;
    • Consistent financial performance; and
    • Strong parentage of the Raymond group and experienced senior management team.

    The relevant quantitative factors are:

    Basic EPS Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
    31-Mar-214.854.1324.8115.37
    31-Mar-202.682.2817.85
    Mar-193.162.6925.72

    JK Files and Engineering IPO: Competitive Peers

    Face Value (Rs.)P/EEPS  (Rs.)Return on Net Worth (%)Total Income (Rs. in Millions)
    JK Files and Engineering Limited2[●]4.8524.813,496.63
    Listed Peers
    Rolex Rings1031.0236.2624.386,198
    Sansera Engineering 237.2821.0212.5115,724
    Craftsman Automation547.5648.3210.0415,700
    NRB Bearings230.045.5810.767,775
    Timken India10106.0019.0310.6614,301
    SKF India1064.6360.219.0427,070

    JK Files & Engineering IPO Lead Managers

    Lead Managers

    SBI Capital Markets Limited

    DAM Capital Advisors Limited

    HDFC Bank Limited

    JK Files and Engineering IPO Registrar to offer

    Registrar to the Offer
    KFin Technologies Private Limited
    Selenium Tower-B, Plot 31 & 32, Gachibowli
    Financial District, Nanakramguda, Serilingampally,
    Hyderabad 500 032, Telangana, India
    Tel: +91 40 6716 2222
    Fax: +91 40 2343 1551
    E-mail: jkfiles.ipo@kfintech.com
    Website: www.kfintech.com
    Investor Grievance ID: einward.ris@kfintech.com
    Contact Person: M Murali Krishna
    SEBI Registration Number.: INR00000021

    JK Files & Engineering IPO – Other Details

    • Statutory Auditor – Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
    • Legal Counsel to the Company – Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
    • Bankers to the Company –  Bank of Maharashtra, Axis Bank Limited, Standard Chartered Bank, HDFC Bank Limited, and ICICI Bank Limited


    JK Files and Engineering IPO Review by Stock Brokers

    Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
    Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
    Sharekhan7.2/107.1/108.6/108.1/107.2/10
    Kotak Securities7.3/107.5/108.4/108.1/107.3/10
    ICICI Direct7.3/107.3/108.7/108.1/107.1/10
    IIFL7.5/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
    Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
    Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
    5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
    Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
    Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

     


    Subscribe to JK Files and Engineering IPO

      Fill Your Details Here


      JK Files and Engineering Limited IPO News

      News 1 – IPO DRHP Download

      News 2 – IPO RHP Prospectus Download


      JK Files and Engineering IPO Review FAQs

      What is the Issue Size of JK Files & Engineering IPO?

      The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. They vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on the fresh issue, Offer for sale, and net issue.

      What is the Price band of JK Files IPO?

      The price band for this particular IPO ranges between NA. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs.2 per share.

      What is the JK Files IPO Open Date?

      The opening and closing dates for this IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on NA, while the closing date is set at NA.

      What is the JK Files IPO Allotment Date?

      They also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates of this IPO. Basis of Allotment finalization is on NA, refund initiation is on NA, credit of shares is on NA, and share listing date is on NA.

      What is the JK Files IPO Listing Date?

      Shares of this company shall be listed in the exchanges NA. The date, when the listing would be done, is stagnant on NA.

      Who is the Registrar of JK Files IPO?

      One of the reputed registrars is managing the issue of this IPO, i.e. KFin Technologies Private Limited. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on the lookout for.

      Who is the Promoter of JK Files IPO?

      Here are the promoters of this IPO – RAYMOND LIMITED. You can refer to the RHP for further information on the promoter. You will find the link to RHP in the article.

      What is the GMP of JK Files IPO?

      They have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is NA. Further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

      Is JK Files IPO good for Investment?

      They have further provided the financial status of the company in this article, from the past few years. You can refer to the same, and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

      What is the PAT of JK Files and Engineering?

      They have the information of company financials, and according to that, they have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2021 in Million is 255.69, 2020 is 143.02, 2019 is 167.87. PAT from June 2021 is 96.08.


      Calculate your return on investment!


      Asset ClassROI (Rs.)Profit (Rs.)Profit (%)
      IPO
      Equity
      Savings
      Real Estate
      Gold
      Bonds
      Fixed Deposit
      Mutual Fund


      Featured Topics

       

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      24 + 9 =

      Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO