Let’s have a detailed review of the company and analytics of the Adani Wilmar IPO release date, IPO offer price, subscription, Adani Wilmar Limited IPO allotment, grey market price, and other details like the company’s background, its financial positions, its promoters, and other related things.

Face ValueRs 1
Price BandRs [●]
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Min. Order QuantityNA
Listing DateNA
Offer for SaleRs Millions
Fresh IssueRs Millions
IPO SizeRs 45,000 Million
Tick Size1

Adani Wilmar IPO is listed at [●] premium. Check out the live share price by clicking on the below link.


Adani Wilmar IPO – Summary

Adani Wilmar IPOAdani Wilmar Limited is an equal joint venture between Adani Group and Wilmar International Limited. It was incorporated in January 1999.

It is now one of the fastest-growing FMCG food companies in India. AWL is the largest distribution network among all branded edible oils in India. There are 95 stock points, 5000 distributors, and 10% Retail Penetration which spans across approx. 1.5 Million outlets all over India.

AWL has owned more than 40 units. Fortune is one of the most prestigious and trusted brands of the Adani Wilmar Group. Just within 2 years of its launch in India, it became the market leader in its segment.

The Promoter of this company is ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED, ADANI COMMODITIES LLP AND LENCE PTE. LTD. The lead manager to the issue is Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited. J.P. Morgan India Private Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Credit Suisse Securities (India) Private Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, and BNP Paribas, and the Registrar to this issue is Link Intime India Private Limited.


Adani Wilmar IPO Date

The opening and the closing date of the IPO of Adani Wilmar Limited are not available yet.


Adani Wilmar IPO Subscription

Day / DateQIBNIIRIITotal Subscription
1st Day – 
2nd Day –  
3rd Day – 
Shares Offered or Net Issue

The shares subscribed by the public will be updated here.


Adani Wilmar IPO Allotment Status

Here, you can find the Allotment Status of this IPO.

Allotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Fresh Issue and transfer of the Offered Shares of the Promoter Selling Shareholders pursuant to the Offer for Sale to the successful Bidders. However, the Allotment Status is not yet disclosed.

Adani Wilmar Limited IPO Listing Date

Find the dates below on basis of allotment, refund, listing, and more:

Basis of Allotment Finalization
Refunds Initiation
Credit of Shares to Demat Account
Share Listing Date

Adani Wilmar IPO Cash Price

The face value of each share is Rs.1, but the price band of the IPO is Rs.[●] 


Adani Wilmar IPO Equity Size

This Initial Public Issue of X Equity Shares of Rs.1 each for cash at a price of Rs.[●]  per equity share aggregating to Rs.45,000 Million.


Adani Wilmar IPO Share Offering

Net Issue: The Issue (excluding the Market Maker Reservation Portion) of [●] Equity Shares of Rs.1/ each.

Issue Size: X Equity Shares of Rs.1 each, aggregating to Rs.45,000 Million


Open Free Demat Account Now!

    Fill Your Details Here


    Adani Wilmar IPO – Live Performance

    The listing date of this IPO is [●]. You can check the live performance of the IPO here, only after it is listed on exchanges.

    Live IPO Performance – Adani Wilmar Share Price

    Adani Wilmar IPO Grey Market Premium

    The Adani Wilmar Limited IPO Grey Market Premium price is Rs 200, the Kostak rate is Rs 0 and the Subject to Sauda is Rs 0. 


    Adani Wilmar IPO – Company Overview

    We are one of the few large FMCG food companies in India to offer most of the essential kitchen commodities for Indian consumers, including edible oil, wheat flour, rice, pulses, and sugar. Essential commodities, such as edible oils, wheat flour, rice, pulses, and sugar, account for approximately 66% of the spending on essential kitchen commodities in India.

    We offer a range of staples such as wheat flour, rice, pulses, and sugar. Our products are offered under a diverse range of brands across a broad price spectrum and cater to different customer groups.

    We are a joint venture incorporated in 1999 between the Adani Group, which is a multinational diversified business group with significant interests across transport and logistics, and energy and utility sectors, and the Wilmar Group, one of Asia’s leading agribusiness groups which were ranked among the largest listed companies by market capitalization on the Singapore Exchange as of June 30, 2021.

    As a joint venture between the Adani Group and the Wilmar Group, we benefit from our strong parentage. We benefit from the Adani Group’s in-depth understanding of local markets, extensive experience in domestic trading and advanced logistics network in India, and leverage on the Wilmar Group’s global sourcing capabilities and technical know-how.


    Adani Wilmar IPO – Financial Statements

    A quick look into the past financial performance of the company to understand its performance of the business and evaluate the growth prospectus:

    Financial Summary:

    Amount (in INR & Millions)
    31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
    Total Assets133,266.40117,859.17116,028.71
    *Total Revenue371,956.58297,669.86289,196.81
    Total Expense364,390.17291,579.73283,524.29
    Profit After Tax7,276.494,608.723,755.21

    Earnings per Equity Share (in Millions)

    31-Mar-2131-Mar-20Mar-19
    Basic & Diluted6.374.033.29

    Adani Wilmar IPO – Promoters

    The Promoter of this company is:

    1. ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED
    2. ADANI COMMODITIES LLP 
    3. LENCE PTE. LTD

    List of Related Parties (Key Managerial Personnel)

    • Kuok Khoon Hong. Non-Executive Chairman
    • Angshu Mallick, Chief Executive Officer, and Managing Director
    • Pranav Vinod Adani, Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director
    • Malay Ramesh Mahadevia, Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director
    • Madhu Ramachandra Rao, Independent Director
    • Dorab Erach Mistry, Independent Director

    Adani Wilmar IPO – Promoter Holding

    • Pre IPO %
    • Post IPO %

    Adani Wilmar IPO Offer Details or Issue Details

     Particulars No. Of Equity Shares
     Equity Shares Offered Up to X Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.45,000 Million
    of which:
    Issue Reserved for the Market MakersUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Millions
    Net Issue to the PublicUp to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to Rs.[●]
    Millions
    Of which:
    Retail Investors Portion Not less than [●] Equity Shares
    Other than Retail Individual InvestorsNot more than [●] Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue1,142,948,860 Equity Shares
     Equity Shares outstanding after the IssueX Equity Shares

    Adani Wilmar IPO Issue Object

    Their Company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards funding the following objects:

    1. Funding capital expenditure for expansion of our existing manufacturing facilities and developing new manufacturing facilities (“Capital Expenditure”);
    2. Repayment/prepayment of our borrowings;
    3. Funding strategic acquisitions and investments; and
    4. General corporate purposes.

    Business strategies of Adani Wilmar Limited

    • Become the leading packaged food and FMCG company in India
    • Further, expand our distribution network with an omnichannel approach
    • Focus on increasing brand awareness
    • Continue to launch new products and enhance our customer base
    • Pursue strategic acquisitions
    • Focus on multiple drivers for margin expansion

    Adani Wilmar Limited IPO – Basis of the Offer Price

    The issue price is determined by the company in consultation with the Lead manager on the basis of the following qualitative and quantitative factors.

    Qualitative factors are:

    • Our differentiated and diversified product portfolio with market-leading brands to capture a large share of kitchen spends across India;
    • One of India’s leading consumer product companies with leadership in edible oil and packaged food business;
    • One of the leading market positions in industry essentials;
    • Strong raw material sourcing capabilities;
    • An integrated business model with well-established operational infrastructure and strong manufacturing capabilities;
    • Extensive pan-India distribution network;
    • Focus on environmental and social sustainability; and
    • Strong parentage with professional management and experienced board.

    The relevant quantitative factors are:

    Basic & Diluted EPSRONW (%)NAV (Rs.)
    31-Mar-216.3722.0628.86
    31-Mar-204.0317.93
    Mar-193.2917.79

    Adani Wilmar IPO: Competitive Peers

    Face Value (Rs.)P/EEPS  (Rs.)Return on Net Worth (%)Total Income (Rs. in Millions)
    Adani Wilmar Limited1[●]6.3722.06371,956.58
    Listed Peers
    Hindustan Unilever Limited168.5734.0316.8470,280
    Britannia Industries Limited144.2377.4351.6131,361
    Tata Consumer Products Limited181.329.306.0116,020
    Dabur India Limited162.909.5822.095,617
    Marico Limited160.219.0836.880,480
    Nestle India Limited1081.96215.98103.1133,500

    Adani Wilmar IPO Lead Managers

    Lead Managers

    Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited

    J.P. Morgan India Private Limited

    BofA Securities India Limited

    Credit Suisse Securities (India) Private Limited

    ICICI Securities Limited

    HDFC Bank Limited

    BNP Paribas

    Adani Wilmar IPO Registrar to offer

    Registrar to the Offer
    Link Intime India Private Limited
    C 101, 247 Park
    L.B.S Marg
    Vikhroli (West)
    Mumbai 400 083
    Maharashtra, India
    Tel: +91 22 4918 6200
    E-mail: adaniwilmar.ipo@linkintime.co.in
    Website: www.linkintime.co.in
    Investor Grievance ID: adaniwilmar.ipo@linkintime.co.in
    Contact Person: Shanti Gopalkrishnan
    SEBI Registration Number: INR000004058

    Adani Wilmar IPO – Other Details

    • Statutory Auditor – M/s Shah Dhandharia & Co. LLP
    • Legal Counsel to the Company – Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
    • Bankers to the Company –  Axis Bank Limited, Bank of Baroda, Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A., Hong Kong Branch, Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A., Mumbai Branch , Export-Import Bank of India, HDFC Bank Limited


    Adani Wilmar IPO Review by Stock Brokers

    Top Stock Brokers ReviewCompany ReputationCompetitive EdgeFinancial StatementPopularity IndexPromoters Reputation
    Angel Broking7.5/107.4/108.5/108.1/107.1/10
    Sharekhan7.2/107.1/108.6/108.1/107.2/10
    Kotak Securities7.3/107.5/108.4/108.1/107.3/10
    ICICI Direct7.3/107.3/108.7/108.1/107.1/10
    IIFL7.5/107.2/108.8/108.0/107.1/10
    Edelweiss7.5/107.4/108.4/108.3/107.2/10
    Zerodha7.4/107.1/108.5/108.1/107.0/10
    5Paisa7.1/107.1/108.4/108.1/107.1/10
    Karvy7.4/107.3/108.2/108.1/107.1/10
    Motilal Oswal7.1/107.1/108.6/108.3/107.2/10

     


    Subscribe to Adani Wilmar IPO

      Fill Your Details Here


      Adani Wilmar Limited IPO News

      News 1 – Adani Wilmar Limited IPO DRHP Download


      Adani Wilmar IPO Review FAQs

      What is the Issue Size of Adani Wilmar IPO?

      The Company is making an initial public offer of NA equity shares. We vividly portray the aspects of the issue in this article. You can check the stats on the fresh issue, Offer for sale, and net issue.

      What is the Price band of Adani Wilmar IPO?

      The price band for this particular IPO ranges between NA. As far as the face value of the share is of concern, it is Rs.1 per share.

      What is the Adani Wilmar IPO Open Date?

      The opening and closing dates for this IPO have been updated. The IPO is set to open on NA, while the closing date is set at NA.

      What is the Adani Wilmar IPO Allotment Date?

      We also have the news regarding the respective allotment dates of this IPO. Basis of Allotment finalization is on NA, refund initiation is on NA, credit of shares is on NA, and share listing date is on NA.

      What is the Adani Wilmar IPO Listing Date?

      Shares of this company shall be listed in the exchanges NA. The date, when the listing would be done, is stagnant on NA.

      Who is the Registrar of Adani Wilmar IPO?

      One of the reputed registrars is managing the issue of this IPO, i.e. Link Intime India Private Limited. Their website will help you regarding the further information you are on the lookout for.

      Who is the Promoter of Adani Wilmar IPO?

      Here are the promoters of this IPO – ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED, ADANI COMMODITIES LLP, AND LENCE PTE. LTD. You can refer to the RHP for further information on the promoter. You will find the link to RHP in the article.

      What is the GMP of Adani Wilmar IPO?

      We have obtained the GMP of this IPO and it is Rs 200. Further insights of Kostak rate and subject to sauda or SS are as well included in this report.

      Is Adani Wilmar IPO good for Investment?

      We have further provided the financial status of the company in this article, from the past few years. You can refer to the same, and also check the line of operations they are into and then decide to invest in the IPO.

      What is the PAT of Adani Wilmar Company?

      We have the information of company financials, and according to that, we have the figures from the last few years to provide. PAT for the financial year 2021 in Million is 7,276.49, 2020 is 4,608.72, 2019 is 3,755.21.


      Calculate your return on investment!


      Asset ClassROI (Rs.)Profit (Rs.)Profit (%)
      IPO
      Equity
      Savings
      Real Estate
      Gold
      Bonds
      Fixed Deposit
      Mutual Fund

      Market Guide


      Featured Topics

       

      Get 100% IPO Allotment Guarantee! Subscribe to IPO