fbpx

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback – Review, Offer Details, Price, Dates & more

In this article, we will discuss about Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback offer, buyback price, buyback size, record date, company financial, buyback necessity and its impact on company.

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback Details

Buyback TypeTender Offer
Buyback Opening DateMay 16, 2019
Buyback Closing DateMay 29, 2019
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 147,67,07,225/-
Buyback No. of Shares84,38,327
Face ValueRe. 1/-
Date of Buyback ApprovalApril 05, 2019
Date of Public AnnouncementApril 09, 2019
Buy Back PriceRs. 175/-
Buy Back Premium25.36%

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Opening and Closing Date

The starting and closing date of this buyback is from May 16, 2019 to May 29, 2019.

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Cash Offer

The Cash Offer to Buy-back up to 84,38,327 (Eighty-four lakhs thirty-eight thousand three hundred twenty-seven only) fully paid-up equity shares of the Company of face value of Re. 1 each.

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Record Date

The decided record date is Thursday, April 18, 2019.

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Price

At a price of Rs. 175 (Rupees One Hundred and Seventy-Five only) per Equity Share.

Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Size

The Buyback is for an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs. 147,67,07,225 (Rupees One Hundred Forty Seven Crores Sixty Seven Lakhs Seven Thousand Two Hundred and Twenty Five only).


Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Acceptance Ratio

Find profit & profit percentage based on various acceptance rate, The profit is calculated based on 1000 shares.

Acceptance RatioTotal Shares AcceptedBuyback PriceBuyback AmountProfitProfit%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%

Profit is calculated from 12th May 2019 share price i.e. Rs.54.15 per share of Balrampur Chini Mills Limited.

According to the above table, if a share owner applies for 1000 shares of Balrampur Chini Mills Limited & gets 20% acceptance from the company, the owner of this 1000 shares will sell 200 shares @ Rs.56 per share & receive Rs.370 as profit amount & 0.68% profit percentage on selling these 200 shares back to the company.

Similarly, if the owner gets 60% acceptance of share from the company, the owner will sell 600 shares @ Rs.56 & receive a profit of Rs.1,110 @ 2.05% profit percentage.


Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback Overview

The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing of sugar in India. Its allied business consists of manufacturing and marketing of ethanol, generation and selling of power. The Company has 10 sugar factories located in Uttar Pradesh, having an aggregate crushing capacity of 76,500 tons per day.

The Equity Shares are currently traded in compulsory dematerialized mode under the trading code(s) 500038 at BSE and BALRAMCHIN at NSE. The ISIN of the Equity Shares is INE119A01028.


Company Finances – Balrampur Chini Mills Limited

The salient financial information of the Company, as extracted from: (i) the audited standalone and consolidated results for the fiscal year 2016, 2017, and 2018, and (ii) the unaudited standalone results for nine months ended December 31, 2018, which have been subjected to a limited review by the Statutory Auditor are given below:

(Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsStandaloneConsolidated
Un-AuditedAuditedAudited
9M
December
31, 2018
 March
31, 2018
March
31, 2017
March
31, 2016
March
31, 2018
March
31, 2017
March
31, 2016
Revenue from Operations
(Net)
2,95,8444,34,2543,46,0132,75,6664,34,2543,46,0132,75,666
Other Income3,5042,7782,4944,6483,0342,5074,651
Total Income (Net)2,99,3484,37,0323,48,5082,80,3144,37,2883,48,5202,80,317
Total Expense (excluding
Finance Cost, Depreciation &
Amortisation, Tax and
Exceptional Items)
2,52,7783,89,0892,59,0562,34,5693,89,0892,59,1112,34,575
Finance Cost2,7195,2035,5436,6555,2035,5436,655
Depreciation & Amortisation7,2299,52210,49411,0119,52210,50311,020
Exceptional Items17,31017,310
Profit before share of net
profit of investments
accounted for using equity
method and tax
33,47473,36410,758
Share of net profit/ (loss) of
joint venture accounted for
using the equity method
1,0411270.00
Profit Before Tax36,62233,21873,41510,76934,51573,49210,758
Tax Expense8,14011,10614,18674311,34914,216743
Profit After Tax28,48222,11259,22910,02623,16659,27610,014
Other Comprehensive Income(277)(455)(363)(38)(457)(363)(38)
Total Comprehensive Income28,20521,65758,8669,98922,71058,9139,977
Paid-up Equity Share Capital2,2842,2842,3502,4502,2842,3502,450
Other Equity1,76,3661,48,1571,43,5861,12,5801,49,0351,43,4111,12,335
Net worth1,78,6501,50,4421,45,9361,15,0301,51,3201,45,7611,14,785
Total debt76,80098,9831,78,2281,66,10498,9831,78,2281,66,662

 


Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback Dates

Date of the Board meeting held to approve the proposal for Buy-back of Equity SharesFriday, April 05, 2019
Date of publication of Public Announcement for the Buy-backTuesday, April 09, 2019
Record Date for determining the Buy-back Entitlement and the Eligible ShareholdersThursday, April 18, 2019
Buy-back opens on / Buy-back Opening DateThursday, May 16, 2019
Buy-back closes on / Buy-back Closing DateWednesday, May 29, 2019
Last date of verification by Registrar to Buy-backFriday, June 07, 2019
Last date of intimation to the Stock Exchange regarding acceptance or non-acceptance of tendered Equity Shares by the Registrar and Manager to the Buy-backFriday, June 07, 2019
Last date of settlement of bids on the Stock ExchangeMonday, June 10, 2019
Last date of return of unaccepted demat shares by Stock Exchange to Seller Member / BrokerMonday, June 10, 2019
Last date of extinguishment of Equity Shares bought backMonday, June 17, 2019


Necessity of Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback

The Company’s management strives to increase the Equity Shareholders’ value and the Buyback would result in the following benefits, amongst other things:

  • The Buyback will improve the Earnings Per Share (EPS), Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) and Return on Equity (ROE);
  • It will help in achieving an optimal capital structure;
  • The Buyback will help the Company to distribute surplus cash to the Equity Shareholders broadly in proportion to their shareholding, thereby, enhancing their overall return;
  • It is being implemented through the tender offer route as prescribed under the SEBI Buyback Regulations, would involve allocation of number of shares as per the entitlement of the shareholders or 15% of the number of Equity Shares to be bought back whichever is higher, reserved for the small shareholders. The Company believes that this reservation for small shareholders would benefit a large number of public shareholders, who would get classified as “small shareholder” as per Regulation 2(i)(n) of the SEBI Buyback Regulations;
  • The Buyback gives an option to the equity shareholders to either choose to participate and get cash in lieu of Equity Shares to be accepted under the Buyback or choose to not participate and enjoy a resultant increase in their percentage shareholding, post Buyback, without additional investment.

Impact of Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback on the Company

The Company believes that the Buyback will not in any manner impair its ability to pursue growth opportunities or meet its cash requirements for business operations. The Buyback is likely to result in improvement in EPS and enhance the return on equity.

Assuming response to the Buyback is to the extent of 100% (full acceptance) from all the Eligible Shareholders up to their Buyback Entitlement, the aggregate shareholding of the promoters, members of the promoter group and persons in control post Buyback may increase from 40.98%, which is the shareholding as at date, to 41.12% of the post Buyback Equity Share capital of the Company and the aggregate shareholding of the public may decrease from 59.02%, which is the public shareholding as at date, to 58.88% of the post Buyback Equity Share capital of the Company.

As required under Section 68(2)(d) of the Companies Act, 2013 the ratio of the aggregate of secured and unsecured debts owed by the Company shall not be more than twice its paid up Equity Share capital and free reserves post completion of the Buyback, even if the response to the Buyback is to the extent of 100% (full acceptance).

Salient financial parameters consequent to the Buyback based on the latest audited results as on March 31, 2018 are set forth below:

ConsolidatedStandalone
ParametersPre Buy-
back
Post Buy-
back
Pre Buy-
back
Post Buy-
back
Net Worth (Rs. in Lakhs)1,50,4421,35,6751,51,3201,36,553
Return on Net Worth (%)14.9215.7015.6016.41
Earnings Per Share (EPS) (Basic) (in Rs.)9.419.769.8610.23
Book Value per share (in Rs.)65.8661.6766.2462.07
Price / Earnings Multiple15.4514.8914.7414.21
Total Debt / Equity Ratio0.660.730.650.72

Basis of Calculating Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Price

The Buyback Offer Price being INR 175 per Equity Share has been arrived at after considering various factors including, but not limited to the trends in the volume weighted average prices of the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges, the net worth of the Company, price earnings ratio, impact on other financial parameters and the possible impact of Buyback on the EPS.

More on Balrampur Chini Mills Buyback Price Calculation

The Buyback Offer Price i.e., INR 175 per Equity Share represents, premium of 47.14% and 47.07% over the volume weighted average market price of the Equity Shares on BSE and on NSE, respectively, during the three months preceding April 01, 2019, being the date of intimation to the Stock Exchanges for the Board Meeting to consider the proposal of the Buyback and premium of 25.36% and 25.40% over the closing market price of the Equity Shares on BSE and on NSE, respectively, as on April 01, 2019.


Source of Funds for the Buyback

The funds required for the implementation of the Buyback (including the Transaction Costs) will be sourced from current balances of cash and cash equivalents and/or internal accruals of the Company and/or liquidation of financial instruments held by the Company.

The Company will transfer from its free reserves and/or securities premium account a sum equal to the nominal value of the Equity Shares bought back pursuant to the Buyback to the Capital Redemption Reserve Account and details of such transfer will be disclosed in the subsequent audited financial statements of the Company.

The Company has neither raised nor does it intend to raise additional debt in connection with the Buyback.

The Company confirms that the funds for the Buyback will be made available out of its internal accruals and not out of the funds borrowed, if any, from banks and financial institutions.

 


Balrampur Chini Mills Limited – Manager to the Buyback

HDFC Bank Limited
Peninsula Business Park
‘B’ Wing, 4th Floor, Senapati Bapat Marg
Lower Parel
Mumbai 400 013
Tel: +91 22 3395 8233
Fax: +91 22 3078 8584
E-mail: [email protected]
Contact Person: Mr. Ankit Bhatia / Mr. Ravi Sharma
SEBI Registration No.: INM000011252
Validity Period: Permanent

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited – Registrar to the Buyback

Karvy Fintech Private Limited
Karvy Selenium Tower B Plot 31-32, Gachibowli
Financial District, Nanakramguda
Serilingampally
Hyderabad Rangareddi
Telangana 500 032, India
Tel: +91 40 6716 2222
Fax: +91 40 2343 1551
E-mail: [email protected]
Investor Grievance Id: [email protected]
Contact Person: Mr. M. Murali Krishna
SEBI Registration No.: INR000000221
Validity Period: Permanent

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Contact Details

Company Contact Details
BALRAMPUR CHINI MILLS LIMITED
CIN: L15421WB1975PLC030118
Registered Office: FMC Fortuna, 2nd Floor, 234/3A, A.J.C. Bose Road, Kolkata – 700 020
Contact Person: Mr. Nitin Bagaria, Company Secretary
Tel. No.: +91 33 2287 4749, Fax No.: +91 33 2287 3083
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.chini.com

 


Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback News

News 1 – Buyback PDF / Letter of Offer [Download]


Market Guide

What is IPO?
IPO Investment
Upcoming IPOs
 IPO Valuation

Featured Topics

Best Discount Broker in India
Top 10 Sub Broker Partner in India
Best Stock Broker in India
Sub Broker Franchise
Best Demat Account
Brokerage Calculator
Best Full Service Broker in India
Broking Franchisee
 Best Intraday Trading Brokers in India

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get 90% Discount on Brokerage Now! Open Demat Account
×

Share your details & Become Sub Broker Now!

  1. Become Sub Broker

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Open Demat A/C Now!

  1. Open Demat Account

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Get IPO Allotment Now!

  1. Invest in IPO

Offer valid for limited time.

×

Share your details & Invest in PMS Now!

  1. Invest in PMS

Offer valid for limited time.