In this article, we will discuss the Bosch Limited Buyback offer, buyback price, buyback size, record date, company financial, buyback necessity and its impact on the company.

To track the real time share price of this Buyback, click on this link – https://top10stockbroker.com/share-price/bosch-share-price/

Bosch Limited Buyback Details

Buyback TypeTender Offer
Buyback Opening Date February 06, 2019
Buyback Closing Date February 20, 2019
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 21,56,91,00,000/-
Buyback No. of Shares10,27,100
Face ValueRs. 10/-
Date of Buyback ApprovalNovember 05, 2018
Date of Public AnnouncementDecember 10, 2018
Buy Back Price Rs. 21,000/-
Buy Back Premium5.77%

Bosch Buyback Opening and Closing Date

The starting and closing dates of this buyback are from February 06, 2019, to February 20, 2019.

Bosch Buyback Cash Offer

The Cash Offer to Buy-back up to 10,27,100 (Ten lakhs twenty-seven thousand one hundred only) fully paid-up equity shares of the Company of face value of Rs. 10 each.

Bosch Buyback Record Date

The decided record date is Friday, December 21, 2018.

Bosch Buyback Price

At a price of Rs. 21,000/- (Rupees Twenty-one thousand only) per Equity Share.

Bosch Buyback Size

The Buyback is for an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs. 21,56,91,00,000 (Rupees Two thousand one hundred fifty-six crores ninety-one lakhs only).


Bosch Buyback Acceptance Ratio

Find profit & profit percentage based on various acceptance rate, The profit is calculated based on 1000 shares.

Acceptance RatioTotal Shares AcceptedBuyback PriceBuyback AmountProfitProfit%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%

Profit is calculated from 12th May 2019 share price i.e. Rs.54.15 per share of Bosch Limited.

According to the above table, if a share owner applies for 1000 shares of Bosch Limited & gets 20% acceptance from the company, the owner of this 1000 shares will sell 200 shares @ Rs.56 per share & receive Rs.370 as profit amount & 0.68% profit percentage on selling these 200 shares back to the company.

Similarly, if the owner gets 60% acceptance of share from the company, the owner will sell 600 shares @ Rs.56 & receive a profit of Rs.1,110 @ 2.05% profit percentage.


Bosch Limited Buyback Overview

The Company has its presence across sectors such as mobility solutions, industrial technology, consumer goods, and building and energy technology. It manufactures and trades products as diverse as diesel and gasoline fuel injection systems, automotive aftermarket products, special purpose machines, packaging machines, electric power tools, security systems, and industrial and consumer energy products and solutions.

Headquartered in Bengaluru, the Company is the flagship company of the Bosch Group in India. The Company’s key manufacturing facilities are located at Bengaluru, Bidadi, Nashik, Jaipur, Naganathapura, Verna (Goa), Gangaikondan and Chennai.


Check other Buybacks with previous, upcoming and active status

Himani Buyback MPS Buyback 
Sterlite Technologies Buyback Dhanuka Agritech Buyback 
Thomas Cook India Buy Back Wipro Buyback 
Supreme Petrochem Buyback Sqs India Bfsi Expleo Buyback 
Granules India Buyback Magna Electro Castings Buyback 

Company Finances – Bosch Limited

The salient features of the financial information of the Company as extracted from the standalone audited financial statements of the Company for the last three financial years ended March 31, 2018, March 31, 2017 and March 31, 2016 and limited review financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2018 is set out below:

ParticularsHalf year ended
(limited review)
Financial Year (audited)
April 1, 2018 to
September 30, 2018
April 1, 2017 to
March 31, 2018
April 1, 2016 to
March 31, 2017
April 01, 2015 to
March 31, 2016
Total income6,66,74312,38,40211,85,99511,04,552
Total expenses
(excluding interest and depreciation)
5,18,8859,77,9049,28,2208,56,375
Interest13302,7151,293
Depreciation18,89446,72045,62338,644
Profit before tax1,28,9632,04,0592,09,4372,08,240
Provision for tax (including deferred tax)43,86666,98772,43857,725
Profit / (loss) after tax85,0971,37,0721,74,1121,53,134
Equity share capital3,0523,0523,0523,140
Reserves and surplus*9,70,7199,22,9808,17,2899,05,825
Net worth*9,73,7719,26,0328,20,3419,08,965
Total debt (excluding working capital
loans)
0004,999

Bosch Limited Buyback Dates

Date of the Board meeting held to approve the proposal for Buy-back of Equity SharesMonday, November 05, 2018
Date of publication of Public Announcement for the Buy-backWednesday, December 12, 2018
Record Date for determining the Buy-back Entitlement and the Eligible ShareholdersFriday, December 21, 2018
Buy-back opens on / Buy-back Opening DateWednesday, February 06, 2019
Buy-back closes on / Buy-back Closing DateWednesday, February 20, 2019
Last date of verification by Registrar to Buy-backThursday, February 28, 2019
Last date of intimation to the Stock Exchange regarding acceptance or non-acceptance of tendered Equity Shares by the Registrar and Manager to the Buy-backThursday, February 28, 2019
Last date of settlement of bids on the Stock ExchangeFriday, March 01, 2019
Last date of return of unaccepted demat shares by Stock Exchange to Seller Member / BrokerFriday, March 01, 2019
Last date of extinguishment of Equity Shares bought backFriday, March 08, 2019


Necessity of Bosch Limited Buyback

The Company has accumulated free reserves and satisfactory liquidity as represented by its bank balances and marketable securities. The future generation of cash along with borrowings, if any, will support the resources required for investments and other operational requirements of the Company in the coming years. The Buyback provides an opportunity to the Company to return excess cash to the Equity Shareholders and to enhance overall Equity Shareholders’ value.

The Board at its meeting held on November 05, 2018, considered the accumulated free reserves as well as the cash liquidity reflected in the audited standalone financial accounts for the financial year ending March 31, 2018 and as such, decided to allocate a sum of up to Rs. 21,59,01,00,000 (Rupees Two Thousand One Hundred Fifty Nine Crores One Lakh only) for distribution to the Equity Shareholders of the Company through the Buyback.

Additionally, the Company’s management strives to increase Equity Shareholders’ value and the Buyback would inter-alia result in:

  • Improving the return on equity, by reduction in the equity base, thereby leading to long term increase in shareholders’ value.
  • Helping the Company to distribute surplus cash to its Equity Shareholders, broadly in proportion to their shareholding, thereby, enhancing the overall return to the Equity Shareholders.
  • Providing an option to the Eligible Shareholders to either participate and receive cash payments in lieu of Equity Shares to be accepted under the Buyback, or not participate and enjoy a resultant increase in their percentage shareholding in the Company, after the Buyback, without any additional investment.
  • The Buyback, which is being implemented through the tender offer route as prescribed under the Buyback Regulations and the SEBI Circulars, would involve an allocation of 15% of the Equity Shares that the Company proposes to Buyback to Small Shareholders. The Company believes that this reservation of 15% for Small Shareholders would benefit a large number of public shareholders, who would be classified as “Small Shareholder” as per Regulation 2(i)(n) of the Buyback Regulations.

Find Latest Buybacks Offer, Performance and Financial details

Motilal Oswal Buy Back KOICL Buyback 
Dalmia Bharat Buyback Ajanta Pharma Buyback 
Tips Industries Buyback Cheviot Company Buyback 
Coral India Finance Buyback Rites Buyback 
Polyplex Corporation Buyback Mayur Uniquoters Buyback 

Impact of Bosch Limited Buyback on the Company

The Company believes that the Buyback is not likely to have any material impact on the profitability or earnings of the Company except to the extent of reduction in the amount available for investment, which the Company could have otherwise deployed towards generating investment income.

Assuming response to the Buyback is to the extent of 100% from all the Eligible Shareholders up to their entitlement, the aggregate shareholding of the Promoters after the completion of the Buyback shall increase to 70.87%  of the post-Buyback total paid-up equity share capital of the Company from 70.49% of the pre-Buyback total paidup equity share capital of the Company, and the aggregate shareholding of the public in the Company shall decrease to 29.13% of the post-Buyback total paid-up equity share capital of the Company from 29.51% of the pre-Buyback total paid-up equity share capital of the Company.

The debt-equity ratio after the completion of the Buyback will be within the permissible limit of 2:1 prescribed by the Companies Act, even if the response to the Buyback is to the extent of 100% (full acceptance).

Salient financial parameters pursuant to the Buyback based on the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the year ended March 31, 2018 and limited review financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2018 are as under:

ParameterAs at and for the six month period ended
September 30, 2018
As at and for the year ended
March 31, 2018
Pre-BuybackPost – BuybackPre-BuybackPost – Buyback
Net worth (Rs. in lakhs)9,73,7717,58,0809,26,0327,10,341
Return on Net worth (%)16.08%20.65%14.80%19.30%
Earnings per Equity Share (Rs.)278.82288.53449.11464.75
Book value per Equity Share (Rs.)3,190.522,570.323,034.112,408.45
Price / earnings38.8637.5540.1238.77
Total debt / equity ratio0.000.000.000.00

Basis of Calculating Bosch Buyback Price

The Buyback Offer Price has been arrived at after considering various factors including, but not limited to the trends in the volume weighted average prices of the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges where the Equity Shares are listed, the net worth of the Company, price earnings ratio and impact on other financial parameters and the possible impact of Buyback on the earnings per Equity Share.

More on Bosch Buyback Price Calculation

The Buyback Offer Price represents:

  • Premium of 5.77% and 6.35% over the closing price of the Equity Shares on the BSE and NSE, respectively, as on October 31, 2018 (“Intimation Date”), being the date on which Company intimated the Stock Exchanges the intention to consider the proposal for buyback of shares at the Board Meeting scheduled on November 05, 2018; and
  • Premium of 3.83% and 5.25% over the volume weighted average market price of the Equity Shares on BSE and on NSE, respectively, during the three months preceding the Intimation Date; and
  • Premium of 7.36% and 9.13% over the volume weighted average market price of the Equity Shares on BSE and on NSE, respectively, during the six months preceding the Intimation Date.

Know more about other Buybacks and their Registrar details

Atul Buyback NMDC Buyback 
Neelamalai Agro Industries Buyback Oil India Buyback 
GAIL India Buyback SH Kelkar Buyback 
Indian Toners Devlpr Buyback SKP Securities Buyback 
Smartlink Holdings Buyback Buyback 

Source of Funds for the Buyback

The Buyback shall be made out of the free reserves of the Company as on the date of the last audited financial statements of the Company i.e. March 31, 2018.

The Company shall transfer from its free reserves a sum equal to the nominal value of the Equity Shares bought back through the Buyback to the capital redemption reserve account and the details of such transfer shall be disclosed in its subsequent audited financial statements for the financial year 2018-2019.

The Company confirms that the funds for the Buyback will be made available from the current balances of cash and cash equivalents and/or internal accruals of the Company and funds borrowed from banks and financial institutions will not be used for the Buyback.


Bosch Limited – Manager to the Buyback

Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited
1202, 12th Floor, First International Financial Centre,
G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 098
Tel: +91 22 6175 9999; Fax: +91 22 6175 9961
Contact Person: Mr. Shreyans Gangwal
E-mail: bosch.buybackoffer@citi.com
SEBI Registration Number: INM000010718
Validity period: Permanent

Bosch Limited – Registrar to the Buyback

Karvy Fintech Private Limited
(formerly known as KCPL Advisory Services Private Limited)
Karvy Selenimum, Tower B, Plot Number 31 and 32
Financial District, Gachibowli, Hyderabad 500 032
Tel: +91 40 6716 2222; Fax: +91 40 2343 1551
Contact Person: Mr. M.Murali Krishna
E-mail: bosch.buybackoffer@karvy.com
SEBI Registration Number: INR000000221
Validity period: Permanent

Bosch Limited Contact Details

Company Contact Details
BOSCH LIMITED
CIN: L85110KA1951PLC000761
Registered Office: Hosur Road, Adugodi, Bengaluru – 560 030
Contact Person: Mr. Rajesh Parte, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Tel: +91-80-6752-1750; E-mail: investor@in.bosch.com
Website: www.bosch.in

 


Bosch Limited Buyback News

News 1 – Buyback PDF [Download]


FAQs of Bosch Limited Buyback

What is the Bosch Limited Buyback Period?

Bosch Limited Buyback Period is briefly the time interval starting from date of declaration of results of the postal ballot through remote e-voting i.e. December 12, 2018. The period basically ends on the date of payment of consideration to Eligible Shareholders who participated in the Buyback, i.e. March 01, 2019.

What type of buyback is Bosch Limited Buyback?

This company has chosen the route of Tender offer to repurchase the shares from the eligible shareholders. Tender offer route is one of the Two Routes generally chosen by the companies, i.e. Tender Offer and Open Market Through Stock Exchanges.

What is the Bosch Limited Buyback Offer?

Bosch Limited Buyback Offer refers to the number of shares the company plans to buy back from the eligible shareholders. Herein, the company proposes to buyback 10,27,100 Fully paid up Equity shares, adhering to the buyback price.

When Bosch Limited Buyback offer will start?

As per the released schedule, the Bosch Limited Buyback offer will start on  February 06, 2019. This is the opening date from when the Buyback will open for all shareholders. You will find the updated records of Bosch Limited Buyback at all times, we ensure you have access to the right data.

When is the closing date of Bosch Limited Buyback?

For the ease in access to the dates and related aspects, we have segregated the closing date of Bosch Limited Buyback. The buyback would stay open from February 06, 2019, and would close on February 20, 2019. The closing date is the last day for which the Buyback shall be open for the shareholders.

What is the offer price for Bosch Limited Buyback?

The amount at which the shares are taken back by the company is referred to as Bosch Limited Buyback offer price. Herein, each and every fully Paid-up equity share is priced at Rs. 21,000, the price paid to each eligible shareholder.

What is the record date for Bosch Limited Buyback offer?

Record date of Bosch Limited Buyback is December 21, 2018. Record date is generally the day when eligible shareholders are declared. Furthermore, complying with Buyback regulations, letter of offer and Tender form is sent to the eligible shareholders.

What is the issue size of Bosch Limited Buyback?

Bosch Limited Buyback Size is Rs. 21,56,91,00,000 and is the total worth of Equity Shares the company plans on taking back. This amount is obtained from the total number of equity shares, multiplied by the Buyback price.

What is the necessity for Bosch Limited Buyback?

Objective of the Bosch Limited Buyback is to enhance the total return made by equity shareholders. Through buyback, company will distribute the surplus cash to shareholders as per their holding proportion. Also, it will improve the return on equity, by reduction in the equity base, thereby leading to long term increase in shareholders’ value

Who is the Registrar to Bosch Limited Buyback offer?

Designated registrar of Bosch Limited Buyback is Karvy Fintech Private Limited. You can find all the details related to the registrar in this report and contact them if you have any queries. You can check the details of the registrar, contact person, email address and more.

Who is the Manager to the Bosch Limited Buyback offer?

Manager to the Bosch Limited Buyback is Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited. Manager basically ensures that the company following up buyback strictly adheres to and in conformity with the provisions of the Companies Act and Buyback Regulations.

How to check Bosch Limited buyback acceptance ratio?

Acceptance ratio is basically the proportion of shares the company accepts, to the final number of shares tendered. It refers to how much the company would buyback and how profitable it would be for you. You can also check how much profit (%) you will earn. Click on the link and check on the website page.

Where to find Bosch Limited Buyback Dates / Events?

You can check the table for the list of events, as designed for the buyback. This article is your one and final destination to check all the Bosch Limited Buyback information. You will encounter a section exclusively set to record the dates, in this article, referred to as Bosch Limited Buyback Dates.

What can be the Impact of Bosch Limited Buyback on the Company?

The Buyback will not in any manner impair the ability of the Company to pursue growth opportunities or meet its cash requirements for business operations. The debt-equity ratio after the completion of the Buyback will be within the permissible limit of 2:1 prescribed by the Companies Act, even if the response to the Buyback is to the extent of 100%

Where to find complete details on Bosch Limited Buyback?

As mentioned already, this page would give you every single detail about this buyback. Also, you find the link to download Draft / Letter of Offer. Each and every section is vividly and carefully placed, giving you insights into all major as well as minor aspects of the ratio. The article is also inclusive of all the links.


Market Guide


Featured Topics


 

Get 90% Discount on Brokerage Now! Open Demat Account