In this article, we will discuss the PBM Polytex Limited Buyback offer, buyback price, buyback size, record date, company financial, buyback necessity and its impact on company.

To track the real time share price of this Buyback, click on this link – https://top10stockbroker.com/share-price/pbm-polytex-share-price/

PBM Polytex Limited Buyback Details

Buyback TypeTender Offer
Buyback Opening Date
Buyback Closing Date
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 11,00,00,000/-
Buyback No. of Shares13,75,000
Face ValueRs. 10/-
Date of Buyback ApprovalFebruary 21, 2019
Date of Public AnnouncementFebruary 25, 2019
Buy Back PriceRs. 80/-
Buy Back Premium5.26%

PBM Polytex Buyback Opening and Closing Date

The starting and closing date of this buyback is NA.

PBM Polytex Buyback Cash Offer

The Cash Offer to Buy-back up to 13,75,000 (Thirteen Lakh Seventy-Five Thousand) fully paid-up equity shares of the Company of face value of Rs. 10 each.

PBM Polytex Buyback Record Date

The decided record date is Friday, March 08, 2019.

PBM Polytex Buyback Price

At a price of Rs. 80/- (Rupees Eighty Only) per Equity Share.

PBM Polytex Buyback Size

The Buyback is for an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs. 11,00,00,000/- (Rupees Eleven Crore Only).


PBM Polytex Buyback Acceptance Ratio

Find profit & profit percentage based on various acceptance rate, The profit is calculated based on 1000 shares.

Acceptance RatioTotal Shares AcceptedBuyback PriceBuyback AmountProfitProfit%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%

Profit is calculated from 12th May 2019 share price i.e. Rs.54.15 per share of PBM Polytex Limited.

According to the above table, if a share owner applies for 1000 shares of PBM Polytex limited & gets 20% acceptance from the company, the owner of this 1000 shares will sell 200 shares @ Rs.56 per share & receive Rs.370 as profit amount & 0.68% profit percentage on selling these 200 shares back to the company.

Similarly, if the owner gets 60% acceptance of share from the company, the owner will sell 600 shares @ Rs.56 & receive a profit of Rs.1,110 @ 2.05% profit percentage.


PBM Polytex Limited Buyback Overview

The Company manufactures 100% cotton yarn which is sold indigenously as well as in the export market. The Company owns two modernized spinning mills (one located at District Anand, Gujarat and another located at District Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh). The Company also generates electricity through Wind Mills and owns 4 (four) Wind Mills located in the state of Gujarat.

The Equity Shares of the Company are listed and traded on BSE Limited under scrip code – 514087.


Check other Buybacks with previous, upcoming and active status

Emami Buyback MPS Buyback 
Sterlite Technologies Buyback Dhanuka Agritech Buyback 
Thomas Cook India Buy Back Wipro Buyback 
Supreme Petrochem Buyback Sqs India Bfsi Expleo Buyback 
Granules India Buyback Magna Electro Castings Buyback 

Company Finances – PBM Polytex Limited

The salient features of the financial information of the Company as extracted from the audited consolidated financial statements for financial year ended March 31, 2018, prepared under Ind AS and from the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for last 2 financial years ended on March 31, 2017 and March 31, 2016, prepared under erstwhile Indian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“IGAAP”) are set out below:

(Rs. in Lakhs)

CONSOLIDATED
ParticularsAs at and for the year ended
March 31,
2018
March 31,
2017
March 31,
2016
(Audited)(Audited)(Audited)
Total Income20,034.3818,281.4919,532.39
Total   Expenses   (excluding   Finance   Costs   and
Depreciation)
18,927.2516,840.7617,786.11
Finance Cost78.21135.01259.45
Depreciation343.62352.10384.36
Exceptional Items
Profit  Before Tax315.82953.621,102.46
Tax Expense(64.84)295.67426.62
Current Year’s share in Profit/ (loss) of Associate
Company
(307.29)(137.27)
Profit After Tax380.66350.66538.57
Other Comprehensive Income78.22NANA
Total Comprehensive Income for the Year458.88NANA
Equity Share Capital812.96812.96812.96
Reserves & Surplus10,473.3410,768.1710,417.51
Net worth11,286.3011,581.1311,230.47
Total debt (excluding working capital loans)363.25608.75923.91

 


PBM Polytex Limited Buyback Dates

Date of the Board meeting held to approve the proposal for Buy-back of Equity SharesThursday, February 21, 2019
Date of publication of Public Announcement for the Buy-backMonday, February 25, 2019
Record Date for determining the Buy-back Entitlement and the Eligible ShareholdersFriday, March 08, 2019
Buy-back opens on / Buy-back Opening Date
Buy-back closes on / Buy-back Closing Date
Last date of verification by Registrar to Buy-back
Last date of intimation to the Stock Exchange regarding acceptance or non-acceptance of tendered Equity Shares by the Registrar and Manager to the Buy-back
Last date of settlement of bids on the Stock Exchange
Last date of return of unaccepted demat shares by Stock Exchange to Seller Member / Broker
Last date of extinguishment of Equity Shares bought back


Necessity of PBM Polytex Limited Buyback

The Buy-back is being undertaken by the Company to partly return surplus funds to the equity shareholders of the Company. Additionally, the Buy-back is being undertaken for the following reasons:

  • The Buy-back will help the Company to distribute surplus funds to its shareholders holding Equity Shares broadly in proportion to their shareholding, thereby, enhancing the overall return to the shareholders;
  • The Buy-back, which is being implemented through the Tender Offer as prescribed under the Buy-Back Regulations, would involve a reservation of 15% of the Buy-back Size for small shareholders. The Company believes that this reservation for small shareholders would benefit a large number of public shareholders, who would get classified as “Small Shareholders” as defined under Regulation 2(i)(n) of the Buy-Back Regulations;
  • The Buy-back may help in improving financial ratios like earnings per share, return on assets and return on equity calculated on the basis of financial statements, by reducing the equity base of the Company; and
  • The Buy-back gives an option to the Eligible Shareholders to either choose to participate in the Buy-back and receive cash in lieu of their Equity Shares which are accepted under the Buy-back or choose not to participate in the Buy-back and get a resultant increase in their percentage shareholding in the Company post Buy-back, without additional investment.

Find Latest Buybacks Offer, Performance and Financial details

Motilal Oswal Buy Back KIOCL Buyback 
Dalmia Bharat Buyback Ajanta Pharma Buyback 
Tips Industries Buyback Cheviot Company Buyback 
Coral India Finance Buyback Rites Buyback 
Polyplex Corporation Buyback Mayur Uniquoters Buyback 

Impact of PBM Polytex Limited Buyback on the Company

The Company believes that the Buy-back is not likely to cause any material impact on the profitability/earnings of the Company except to the extent of reduction in the amount available for investment, which the Company could have otherwise deployed towards generating investment income.

Assuming the response to the Buy-back is 100% (full acceptance) from all the Eligible Shareholders in proportion to their respective Buy-back Entitlement, the percentage of voting rights held by Promoters and Promoter Group and public shareholders may change however, total voting rights held by Promoters and Promoter Group post Buy-back of Equity Shares will not exceed the maximum permissible non-public shareholding.

The exact percentage of voting rights of Promoters and Promoter Group post Buy-back will be dependent upon the overall response to the Buy-back Process/Acceptances.

Further, the Promoters of the Company are already having control over the affairs of the Company and therefore any increase/decrease in voting rights of the Promoters and Promoter Group, if any consequent to Buy-back of Equity Shares, will not result in any change in control over the affairs of the Company and shall be in compliance with the provisions of Takeover Regulations.

The debt-equity ratio immediately on completion of Buy-back shall be in compliance with the permissible limit of 2:1 prescribed under the Act even if the response to the Buy-back is 100% (full acceptance) from all the Eligible Shareholders in proportion to their respective Buy-back Entitlement.

Salient financial parameters consequent to the Buy-back based on the audited standalone and consolidated financial statement for the financial year ended on March 31, 2018, are as under:

ConsolidatedStandalone
ParametersPre Buy-
back
Post Buy-
back
Pre Buy-
back
Post Buy-
back
Net Worth (Rs. in Lakhs)11,286.3010,186.3011,098.079,998.07
Return on Net Worth (%)3.37%3.74%6.43%7.14%
Earnings Per Share (EPS) (Basic) (in Rs.)4.685.648.7810.57
Book Value per share (in Rs.)138.84150.82136.52148.03
Price / Earnings Multiple17.7414.749.467.86
Total Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.070.08

Basis of Calculating PBM Polytex Buyback Price

The Buy-back Price has been arrived at after considering various factors, including but not limited to, the volume weighted average market price of the Equity Shares of the Company on BSE where the Equity Shares of the Company are listed during 3 (three) months and 2 (two) weeks preceding the date of the Board Meeting, closing market price on the date of Board Meeting and the impact on the net worth of the Company.

More on PBM Polytex Buyback Price Calculation

The Buy-back Price of Rs.80 per Equity Share represents:

  • Premium of 4.06% over the volume weighted average price of the Equity Shares on the BSE for 3 (three) months preceding the date of Board Meeting held to consider the proposal of the Buy-back;
  • Premium of 8.07% over the volume weighted average price of the equity shares on the BSE for 2 (two) weeks preceding the date of Board Meeting held to consider the proposal of the Buy-back;
  • Discount of 0.87% over the closing market price of the Equity Shares on BSE as on the date of the Board Meeting held to consider the proposal of the Buy-back.

The closing market price of the Equity Shares as on the date of intimation of the date of the Board Meeting for considering the Buy-back to the Stock Exchange, i.e., on Monday, February 04, 2019 was Rs.76.00. The Buy-back Price of Rs.80 amounts to a premium of 5.26% to the closing market price of the Equity Shares as on the date of intimation of the date of the Board Meeting on BSE.

The Buy-back Price is about 58.60% of the book value per Equity Share of the Company, which is Rs. 136.52 as on March 31, 2018, on standalone basis.


Know more about other Buybacks and their Registrar details

Atul Buyback NMDC Buyback 
Neelamalai Agro Industries Buyback Oil India Buyback 
GAIL India Buyback SH Kelkar Buyback 
Indian Toners Developer Buyback SKP Securities Buyback 
Smartlink Holdings Buyback Buyback 

Source of Funds for the Buyback

The Buy-back will be financed out of free reserves, current surplus and/or cash and cash equivalents and/or internal accruals of the Company and/or other permissible sources of funds but not from any borrowed funds.


PBM Polytex Limited – Manager to the Buyback

Vivro Financial Services Private Limited
Address: 607, 608 Marathon Icon, Opp. Peninsula Corporate Park,
Off Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Veer Santaji Lane,
Lower Parel, Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India.
Tel.:+91 22 6666 8040 / 41 / 42 Fax: +91 22 6666 8047
E-mail: investors@vivro.net ; Website: www.vivro.net
Contact Person(s): Mr. Harish Patel / Mr. Bhargav Parekh
SEBI Registration Number: INM000010122 Validity: Permanent
CIN: U67120GJ1996PTC029182

PBM Polytex Limited – Registrar to the Buyback

Link Intime India Private Limited
Address: C 101, 247 Park, L B S Marg, Vikhroli West,
Mumbai – 400 083, Maharashtra, India.
Tel. No.: +91 22 4918 6200 Fax: + 91 22 4918 6195
Email: pbmpolytex.buyback@linkintime.co.in;
Website: www.linkintime.co.in
Contact Person: Mr. Sumeet Deshpande
SEBI Registration Number: INR000004058 Validity: Permanent
CIN: U67190MH1999PTC118368

PBM Polytex Limited Contact Details

Company Contact Details
PBM POLYTEX LIMITED
Corporate Identity Number (CIN): L17110GJ1919PLC000495
Registered Office: Opposite Railway Station, Petlad – 388 450, Dist. Anand, Gujarat, India.
Phone: +91-2697-224001; Fax: +91-2697-224009;
Email: pbmmills@patodiagroup.com; Website: www.pbmpolytex.com;
Corporate Office: 8
th Floor, Ram Krishna Chambers, Productivity Road, Alkapuri, Vadodara – 300 007, Gujarat, India.
Contact Person: Mr. Mukesh Prajapat, Assistant Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

 


PBM Polytex Limited Buyback News

News 1 – Buyback PDF / Letter of Offer [Download]


FAQs of PBM Polytex Buyback

What is the PBM Polytex Buyback Period?

PBM Polytex Buyback Period is briefly the time interval starting from date of declaration of results of the postal ballot through remote e-voting i.e. July 5, 2019. The period basically ends on the date of payment of consideration to Eligible Shareholders who participated in the Buyback, i.e. January 23, 2020.

What type of buyback is PBM Polytex Buyback?

This company has chosen the route of Tender offer to repurchase the shares from the eligible shareholders. Tender offer route is one of the Two Routes generally chosen by the companies, i.e. Tender Offer and Open Market Through Stock Exchanges.

What is the PBM Polytex Buyback Offer?

PBM Polytex Buyback Offer refers to the number of shares the company plans to buy back from the eligible shareholders. Herein, the company proposes to buyback 1,739,130 Fully paid up Equity shares, adhering to the buyback price.

When PBM Polytex Buyback offer will start?

As per the released schedule, the PBM Polytex Buyback offer will start on January 1, 2020. This is the opening date from when the Buyback will open for all shareholders. You will find the updated records of PBM Polytex Buyback at all times, we ensure you have access to the right data.

When is the closing date of PBM Polytex Buyback?

For the ease in access to the dates and related aspects, we have segregated the closing date of PBM Polytex Buyback. The buyback would stay open from January 1, 2020, and would close on January 14, 2020. The closing date is the last day for which the Buyback shall be open for the shareholders.

What is the offer price for PBM Polytex Buyback?

The amount at which the shares are taken back by the company is referred to as PBM Polytex Buyback offer price. Herein, each and every fully Paid-up equity share is priced at Rs.575, the price paid to each eligible shareholder.

What is the record date for PBM Polytex Buyback offer?

Record date of PBM Polytex Buyback is July 15, 2019. Record date is generally the day when eligible shareholders are declared. Furthermore, complying with Buyback regulations, letter of offer and Tender form is sent to the eligible shareholders.

What is the issue size of PBM Polytex Buyback?

PBM Polytex Buyback Size is Rs.1,000 Million and is the total worth of Equity Shares the company plans on taking back. This amount is obtained from the total number of equity shares, multiplied by the Buyback price.

What is the necessity for PBM Polytex Buyback?

The Buyback will improve the Earnings Per Share (EPS), Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) and Return on Equity (ROE). Buyback will help in achieving an optimal capital structure;

Who is the Registrar to PBM Polytex Buyback offer?

Designated registrar of PBM Polytex Buyback is Link Intime India Private Limited. You can find all the details related to the registrar in this report and contact them if you have any queries. You can check the details of the registrar, contact person, email address and more.

Who is the Manager to the PBM Polytex Buyback offer?

Manager to the PBM Polytex Buyback is Axis Capital Limited. Manager basically ensures that the company following up buyback strictly adheres to and in conformity with the provisions of the Companies Act and Buyback Regulations.

How to check PBM Polytex buyback acceptance ratio?

Acceptance ratio is basically the proportion of shares the company accepts, to the final number of shares tendered. It refers to how much the company would buyback and how profitable it would be for you. You can also check how much profit (%) you will earn. Click on the link and check on the website page.

Where to find PBM Polytex Buyback Dates / Events?

You can check the table for the list of events, as designed for the buyback. This article is your one and final destination to check all the PBM Polytex Buyback information. You will encounter a section exclusively set to record the dates, in this article, referred to as PBM Polytex Buyback Dates.

What can be the Impact of PBM Polytex Buyback on the Company?

They believe that the Buyback is not likely to cause any material impact on the profitability/earnings of the Company except to the extent of reduction in the amount available for investment, which the Company could have otherwise deployed towards generating investment income. The Buyback is not expected to impact growth opportunities for the Company. The Buyback will not result in a change in control or otherwise affect the existing management structure of the Company.

Where to find complete details on PBM Polytex Buyback?

As mentioned already, this page would give you every single detail about this buyback. Also, you find the link to download Draft / Letter of Offer. Each and every section is vividly and carefully placed, giving you insights into all major as well as minor aspects of the ratio. The article is also inclusive of all the links.


Market Guide


Featured Topics


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

24 + 9 =

Get 90% Discount on Brokerage Now! Open Demat Account